Education, Children and Families Committee - 24 May 2016
Tuesday, 24th May 2016 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. The meeting will start shortly
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Mr Morris Smith
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  9. Mr Morris Smith
  10. Mr Morris Smith
Item 2.1 - Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Teacher Representative
  3. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  5. Mr Morris Smith
  6. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  7. Mr Morris Smith
Item 3.1 - Deputation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  12. Council Official
  13. Mr Morris Smith
Item 7.7 - Tynecastle Nursery
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Peter Watton
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Peter Watton
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Peter Watton
  12. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  13. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  14. Peter Watton
  15. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  16. Council Official
  17. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  18. Parent Representative
  19. Peter Watton
  20. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  21. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  22. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  23. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  24. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  25. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  26. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  27. Council Official
  28. Council Official
  29. Peter Watton
  30. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  31. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  32. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  33. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  34. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  37. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  38. Mr Morris Smith
  39. Mr Morris Smith
Item 4.1 - Previous Minutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Mr Morris Smith
Item 5.1 - Education, Children and Families Committee Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Peter Watton
  5. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  9. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Mr Morris Smith
Item 5.2 - Education, Children and Families Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Mr Morris Smith
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Alistair Gaw
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Andy Gray
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Teacher Representative
  7. Andy Gray
  8. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  9. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  10. Andy Gray
  11. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  13. Andy Gray
  14. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  15. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  17. Andy Gray
  18. Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
  19. Andy Gray
  20. Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
  21. Andy Gray
  22. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  23. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  24. Andy Gray
  25. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  26. Andy Gray
  27. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  28. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  29. Andy Gray
  30. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  31. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  32. Mr Morris Smith
Item 7.1 - Educational Attainment 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Council Official
  12. Council Official
  13. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  15. Andy Gray
  16. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  18. Teacher Representative
  19. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  20. Religious Representative
  21. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  22. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  23. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  24. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  25. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  26. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  27. Mr Morris Smith
Item 7.2 - Communities and Families - Capital Asset Management Programme 2014 – 2019 – Year 2 Progress Report on Highest Priority Poorest Condition Establishments
Share this agenda point
  1. Peter Watton
  2. Peter Watton
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Peter Watton
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Parent Representative
  7. Peter Watton
  8. Peter Watton
  9. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  10. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  11. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  12. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  13. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  14. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  17. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  19. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  20. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  21. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  22. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  23. Mr Morris Smith
Item 7.3 - Children and Families Asset Management Plan 2014 – Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Parent Representative
  8. Parent Representative
  9. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  12. Mr Morris Smith
Item 7.4 - Local Development Plan Education Infrastructure Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  6. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  7. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  9. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  12. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  14. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  15. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  16. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  17. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  18. Parent Representative
  19. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  20. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  21. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  22. Mr Morris Smith
Item 7.5 - Strategic Management of School Places – P1 and S1 Intakes for August 2016
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Parent Representative
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Council Official
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  9. Mr Morris Smith
Item 7.6 - Primary School Estate Rising Rolls
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  12. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  13. Andy Gray
  14. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  16. Mr Morris Smith
Item 7.8 - Gaelic Medium Education and Capacity at James Gillespie’s and Boroughmuir High Schools
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  7. Teacher Representative
  8. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  9. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  12. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  13. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  15. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  16. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  17. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  18. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  19. Teacher Representative
  20. Teacher Representative
  21. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  22. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  23. Alistair Gaw
  24. Teacher Representative
  25. Religious Representative
  26. Religious Representative
  27. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  28. Religious Representative
  29. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  30. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  31. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  32. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  33. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  34. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  35. Alistair Gaw
  36. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  37. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  38. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  39. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  40. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  41. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  42. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  43. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  44. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  45. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  46. Alistair Gaw
  47. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  48. Alistair Gaw
  49. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  50. Teacher Representative
  51. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  52. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  53. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  54. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  55. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  56. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  57. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  58. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  59. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  60. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  61. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  62. Alistair Gaw
  63. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  64. Teacher Representative
  65. Teacher Representative
  66. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  67. Teacher Representative
  68. Teacher Representative
  69. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  70. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  71. Mr Morris Smith
  72. Mr Morris Smith
Item 7.9 - Recent Developments in Gaelic Education Provision in Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  6. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  7. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  9. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  10. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  11. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  12. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  13. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  14. Mr Morris Smith
Item 7.10 - 1 in 5: Raising Awareness of Child Poverty in Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  15. Alistair Gaw
  16. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  17. Mr Morris Smith
Item 8.1 - Looked After Children: Transformation Programme Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Mr Morris Smith
Item 8.2 - Early Years Strategy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Mr Morris Smith
Item 8.3 - Standards and Quality Report 2016
Share this agenda point
  1. Teacher Representative
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Alistair Gaw
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Alistair Gaw
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Teacher Representative
  8. Teacher Representative
  9. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  10. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  13. Mr Morris Smith
Item 8.4 - Community Learning and Development – Annual Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Vicki Redpath (Labour)
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Council Official
  8. Council Official
  9. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Mr Morris Smith
Item 8.5 - Parental Engagement
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  3. Council Official
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Mr Morris Smith
Item 8.6 - Policies - Assurance Statement
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Mr Morris Smith
Item 8.7 - Review of Community Access to Schools (CATS) – Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  9. Alistair Gaw
  10. Council Official
  11. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  12. Council Official
  13. Alistair Gaw
  14. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  15. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  16. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  18. Mr Morris Smith
Item 8.8 - Social Work Complaints Review Committee – 11 March 2016
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Mr Morris Smith
Item 8.9 - Social Work Complaints Review Committee – 21 April 2016
Item 9.1 - Commercial Sponsorship Aimed at School Children – Motion by Councillor Main
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Mr Morris Smith
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Mr Morris Smith
  8. Mr Morris Smith
  9. Mr Morris Smith
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Mr Morris Smith
  12. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  13. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  14. Webcast Finished
Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Executive Director Of Communities and Families
Edinburgh City Council
Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Head of Schools and Lifelong Learning
Edinburgh City Council
Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Head Of Service - Communities and Families
Edinburgh City Counciil
Cllr Vicki Redpath (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Head of Corporate Property