Planning Committee – 25 February 2016
Thursday, 25th February 2016 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  3. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Previous Minute of 03.12.16
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. David Leslie
  3. David Leslie
Item 5.1 - Edinburgh Planning Guidance: Student Housing – Finalised Guidance
Item 5.2 - Annual Review of Guidance
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Cllr Angela Blacklock (Labour)
  16. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  18. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - Edinburgh Planning Guidance: Student Housing – Finalised Guidance
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  8. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Mr John Bury
  12. Mr John Bury
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Council Official
  15. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  16. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  18. Council Official
  19. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  20. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  21. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  23. Council Official
  24. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  25. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  26. Mr John Bury
  27. Mr John Bury
  28. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  29. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  31. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  35. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 5.2 - Annual Review of Guidance
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr John Bury
  2. Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
  3. Mr John Bury
  4. Mr John Bury
  5. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Mr John Bury
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  12. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
Item 6.1 - Development Management Procedures for Major Applications
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Mr John Bury
  3. Mr John Bury
Item 7.1 - SESPlan: Governance Review and 2016/17 Operating Budget
Item 6.1 - Development Management Procedures for Major Applications
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Nigel Bagshaw (Scottish Green)
  3. Mr John Bury
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Mr John Bury
  6. Cllr Nigel Bagshaw (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
  8. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  9. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  10. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  11. Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
  12. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Angela Blacklock (Labour)
  14. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  16. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  17. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  20. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  22. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  23. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  26. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  27. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  28. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  29. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  31. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  32. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  33. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  35. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  36. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  37. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  38. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  39. Cllr Nigel Bagshaw (Scottish Green)
  40. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  41. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  42. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  43. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  44. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  45. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  46. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - SESPlan: Governance Review and 2016/17 Operating Budget
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  2. Mr John Bury
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Old and New Towns of Edinburgh World Heritage Site Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr John Bury
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  4. Mr John Bury
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Mr John Bury
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  12. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 9.1 - Edinburgh Urban Design Panel: Sixth Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr John Bury
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  4. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 10.1 - Grants to Third Sector Organisations 2016/17
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Mr John Bury
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  6. Mr John Bury
  7. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  8. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  9. The Tabled document will be available on committee papers online after the meeting.
  10. Mr John Bury
  11. The Tabled document will be available on committee papers online after the meeting.
Item 10.1 - Grants to Third Sector Organisations 2016/17
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  5. Mr John Bury
  6. Council Official
  7. Council Official
  8. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  11. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  12. Webcast Finished
Cllr Angela Blacklock (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Head of planning and Transport
Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council