Finance and Resources Committee - 3 November 2016 - Thursday, 3rd November 2016 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Finance and Resources Committee - 3 November 2016
Thursday, 3rd November 2016 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. The meeting will start shortly
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 1 Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 2 Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 3 Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  12. Deputation Public Speaker
  13. Deputation Public Speaker
  14. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  19. Deputation Public Speaker
  20. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  21. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.11 Approval of Framework Agreement for the Provision of Interpretation, Translation and Communication Support
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  12. Deputation Public Speaker
  13. Deputation Public Speaker
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Deputation Public Speaker
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  19. Deputation Public Speaker
  20. Deputation Public Speaker
  21. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  22. Deputation Public Speaker
  23. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  26. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  27. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  28. Deputation Public Speaker
  29. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  31. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  32. Deputation Public Speaker
  33. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  35. Deputation Public Speaker
  36. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  38. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  39. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  40. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  42. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  43. Deputation Public Speaker
  44. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  45. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  46. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  47. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  48. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  49. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  50. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  51. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 3 Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 4 Minute of Meeting of 29 September 2016
Share this agenda point
Item 5.1 Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 6.1 Finance and REsources Committee key DEcisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 6.2 Finance and Resources Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.1 Managing Workforce change - Workforce Dashboard
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  14. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  15. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  16. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  17. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  19. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  20. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.2 Living Wage Accreditation
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.3 Capital Monitoring 2016/17 - Half Year Position
Share this agenda point
  1. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.4 Revenue Monitoring 2016/17 - Half Year Position
Share this agenda point
  1. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  4. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  5. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  6. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  7. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  8. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  9. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  10. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  12. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.5 Resources Directorate - Revenue Budget Monitoring 2016/17 - month five position
Share this agenda point
  1. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.6 Chief Executive - Revenue Budget Monitoring 2016/17 - month five position
Share this agenda point
  1. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.7. Treasury Management: Mid Term Report 2016/17
Share this agenda point
  1. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.8 Annual Report - Debt Write-Off
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.9 Motor Fleet Insurance
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  4. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.10 Procurement Benefits
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.11 Approval of Framework Agreement for the Provision of Interpretation, Translation and Communication Support
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.12 Building Capacity for Transformation Leadership
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  8. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  9. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  12. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  15. Deputation Public Speaker
  16. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  17. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  18. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  19. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  21. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.13 Award of Contract for Consultancy Services - Corstorphine Parking Survey
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.14 Receipt adn Processing of Recyclable Materials Contract from Kerbside and Communal Collections
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  9. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.15 Fleet Replacement Programme 2016/17 - Approval of Prudential Borrowing
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.16 Systematic Support Services: Extension of Additional Support for Learning Contract - referral report from the Education, Children and Families Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  6. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.17 Contract Award Under Urgency Procedure - Aids for Daily Living
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.18 Committee Decision July 2015 - July 2016
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.19 Inch House Community Centre - Update Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
Item 8.1 Proposed 10 Year Lease a t86/88 Niddrie Mains Road, Edinburgh - Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Peter Watton
  2. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  4. Peter Watton
  5. Peter Watton
  6. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  9. Webcast Finished
No profile image available for  Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
Head of Finance
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr David Walker (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Peter Watton
Head of Corporate Property
Photograph of Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council