Finance and Resources Committee – 7 November 2017
Tuesday, 7th November 2017 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  2. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  6. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  13. Deputation Public Speaker
  14. Deputation Public Speaker
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  17. Deputation Public Speaker
  18. Deputation Public Speaker
  19. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  21. Deputation Public Speaker
  22. Deputation Public Speaker
  23. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  24. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  25. Deputation Public Speaker
  26. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  27. Deputation Public Speaker
  28. Deputation Public Speaker
  29. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  31. Deputation Public Speaker
  32. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  37. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - Revenue Budget Framework 2018/23 – Mid-Year Review - report by the Executive Director of Resources
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  5. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  6. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  32. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  37. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  38. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  40. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  41. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  42. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  43. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  44. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  45. Cllr Marion Donaldson (Labour)
  46. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  47. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  48. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  49. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  50. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  51. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  52. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  53. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  54. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  55. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  56. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  57. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  58. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  59. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  60. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  61. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  62. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  63. Deputation Public Speaker
Item 7.2 - Approach to Citizen Engagement on 2018/19 Budget and Council Change Themes – report by the Chief Executive
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Marion Donaldson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Marion Donaldson (Labour)
  12. Deputation Public Speaker
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  18. Deputation Public Speaker
  19. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  20. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Minute of the Finance and Resources Committee of 27 October 2017
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 5.1 - Finance and Resources Committee Key Decisions Forward Plan January 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 5.2 - Finance and Resources Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  4. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - Approach to Citizen Engagement on 2018/19 Budget and Council Change Themes – report by the Chief Executive
Item 7.3 - Revenue Monitoring 2017/18 – Month Five Position – report by the Executive Director of Resources
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  7. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  8. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  10. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  19. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  20. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
Item 7.4 - Resources Directorate – Revenue Budget Monitoring 2017/18 - Month Five Position – report by the Executive Director of Resources
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.5 - Chief Executive - Revenue Budget Monitoring 2017/18 - Month Five Position – report by the Chief Executive
Share this agenda point
  1. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.6 - Capital Monitoring 2017/18 – Half Year Position – report by the Executive Director of Resources
Share this agenda point
  1. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  5. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  8. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.7 - Treasury Management: Mid-Term Report 2017/18 – report by the Executive Director of Resources
Share this agenda point
  1. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 7.8 - Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnership – Update on Financial Position of City of Edinburgh Council Services – report by the Interim Chief Officer, Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnership
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Michelle Miller
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  6. Michelle Miller
  7. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  9. Michelle Miller
  10. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  11. Michelle Miller
  12. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  14. Michelle Miller
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Michelle Miller
  18. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Michelle Miller
  20. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  21. Michelle Miller
  22. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  23. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  24. Michelle Miller
  25. Michelle Miller
  26. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  27. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  28. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  29. Michelle Miller
  30. Michelle Miller
  31. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  32. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  33. Michelle Miller
  34. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  35. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  37. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  38. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  40. Michelle Miller
  41. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  42. Michelle Miller
  43. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  44. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  45. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  46. Michelle Miller
  47. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  48. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  49. Michelle Miller
  50. Michelle Miller
  51. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  52. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  53. Michelle Miller
  54. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  55. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 7.9 - Workforce Dashboard – August 2017 – report by the Executive Director of Resources
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 7.10 - Homelessness Prevention - Locality Support Services – Contract Ref: CT0266 – report by the Chief Executive
Share this agenda point
  1. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  13. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  16. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  17. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  18. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  19. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  20. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  21. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  25. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 7.11 - Award of Contract for the Provision of Occupational Health Services and Employee Assistance Programme – report by the Executive Director of Resources
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 7.12 - Bus Tracker – Future Provision – report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 7.13 - Award of Clerk of Works Framework – report by the Executive Director of Resources
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.14 - Boroughmuir High School, Viewforth, Bruntsfield: Update on Proposed Sale – report by the Executive Director of Resources
Share this agenda point
  1. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  19. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  20. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  21. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  22. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  27. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  29. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  30. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  31. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  33. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  34. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  35. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  36. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  37. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  38. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  39. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  40. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  41. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  42. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  43. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  44. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  45. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  46. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  47. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  48. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  49. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  50. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  51. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  52. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  53. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  54. Cllr Marion Donaldson (Labour)
  55. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  56. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  57. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  58. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  59. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  60. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 7.15 - Open Framework Agreement for Learning and Development – Contract Ref: CT 2132 – report by the Executive Director of Resources
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 7.16 - Transport Infrastructure Framework – Award under Delegated Authority - report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Proposed Community Asset Transfer of Former Bothy at 26b Gilmerton Dykes Street, Edinburgh – report by the Executive Director of Resources
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 8.2 - Proposed 5 Year Lease of Unit 1 The Clocktower, Flassches Yard, South Gyle Crescent, Edinburgh – report by the Executive Director of Resources
Share this agenda point
  1. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 8.3 - Proposed 25 Year Lease of 27 Peffer Place, Edinburgh – report by the Executive Director of Resources
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 8.4 - Pupil Equity Funding Open Framework Agreement - report by the Executive Director of Communities & Families
Share this agenda point
  1. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 8.5 - Adoption of the Scotland Excel Framework Agreement for Supply and Delivery of Personal Protective Equipment - report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Webcast Finished
Head of Finance
City of Edinburgh Council
Clerk
City of Edinburgh Council
Chief Social Work Officer, Health and Social Care
Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council