Finance and Resources Committee
Thursday, 19th March 2015 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. The meeting is due to start at 10am
  2. The meeting will start shortly
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
Item 2 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
Item 3.1 - Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
Item 4.1 - Minutes of the Meeting of 3 February 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 5.1 - Finance and Resources Committee Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
Item 6.1 - Finance and Resources Committee Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 6.2 - Finance and Resources Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.1 - Health and Social Care Revenue Budget - Progress Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.2 - Health and Social Care Integration Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.3 - Health and Social Care Integration: Strategic Business Case
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Peter Gabbitas
  7. Peter Gabbitas
  8. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Peter Gabbitas
  11. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  12. Peter Gabbitas
  13. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  16. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  17. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  18. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  19. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  23. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  28. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  29. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  30. Peter Gabbitas
  31. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.4 - BOLD Transformation Programme: Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  6. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  7. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  9. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  10. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  11. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  12. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  16. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  17. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  18. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  19. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  20. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  21. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  22. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  24. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  25. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  26. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  27. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  28. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  31. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  32. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  33. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  34. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  36. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  37. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  38. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  40. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  42. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  43. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  44. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  45. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  46. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  47. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  48. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  49. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  50. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  51. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  52. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  53. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  54. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  55. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  56. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  57. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  58. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.5(a) - An Engaged and Empowered Workforce: Workforce Strategy 2015-2020
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
Item 7.5(b) - An Engaged and Empowered Workforce: ‘Supporting Managers’ Control Framework
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  5. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.6 - Revenue Budget Framework 2016-2020 Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Council Official
  16. A vote is taking place
  17. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  18. A vote is taking place
Item 7.7 - Health and Safety: Proposed Health and Safety Governance Framework
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  4. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.8 - Health and Safety: Proposed Corporate Health and Safety Strategy for 2015/16
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.9 - Property Insurance Strategy Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  4. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  14. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  18. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  19. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  21. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  22. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.10 - Customer Services Improvement Programme: Final Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Danny Gallacher
  6. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  7. Danny Gallacher
  8. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  10. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.11 - Commercial Excellence Programme - Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.12 - Contract Standing Orders – Exemption for Contracts with Statutory Organisations from the Waiver Process under Contract Standing Orders
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.13 - Award of Contract for the Management of Private Sector Leasing Scheme
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.14 - Housing Asset Management Framework – Award of Contract
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.15 - Transfer of General Fund Sites to Housing Revenue Account (HRA) for Housing Development
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  5. Mr John Bury
  6. Cathy King
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.16 - Contract Extension for Nice Work Ltd (Maintenance and Support of Bespoke Databases)
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Council Official
  6. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  7. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.17 - Carer Support Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.18 - One-to-One Day Service for Older People – Non-Centre Based – from 1 July 2015 to 30 June 2018 with the option to extend for up to 12 months
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Council Official
Item 7.19 - Road Safety Consultancy Service
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.20 - Extension of Children and Families Care Contract
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.21 - National Framework Agreement for Children’s Residential Care and Education Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.22 - Pan-Scotland Local Authority Business Loan Fund
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.23 - Property Conservation – Programme Momentum Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  6. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  7. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  10. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  11. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  12. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  14. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  17. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.24 - Property Conservation – Programme Momentum Review - July 2014 – February 2015
Item 7.25 - Shared Repairs Service – Revised Implementation Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  4. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  8. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  9. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  10. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  11. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 8.1 - Land at Kinleith Mills, Currie: Proposed Disposal
Item 8.2 - Porthaven Care Home - Proposed Disposal
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
Item 8.3 - Proposed Lease Extension at 36 Nicolson Street, Edinburgh
Item 8.5 - Proposed New Lease to Gallery Support Group at Unit 2, The Clocktower, Flassches Yard, South Gyle Industrial Estate, Edinburgh
Item 8.6 - Land Adjacent to Maybury Road – Proposed Acquisition
Item 8.7 - Merchant Navy Memorial, Leith
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 8.4 - Proposed Sale of a Site at 22 Potterrow
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Council Official
  5. Webcast Finished
Slide selection

 

Head of planning and Transport
Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Head of Finance
City of Edinburgh Council
Director of Health & Social Care
City of Edinburgh Council
Head of Customer Services
Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Head of Housing and Regeneration, Services for Communities
Deputy Chief Executive
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr David Walker (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council