Governance, Risk and Best Value Committee - 23 April 2015
Thursday, 23rd April 2015 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declarations of Interest
Share this agenda point
Item 3.1 - Deputations - Edinburgh Trade Union Council in regard to Item 7.1
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  7. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  8. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  9. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  16. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  17. Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
  18. Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
  19. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
Item 7.1 - Third Party Grant: Challenge Fund Awards
Share this agenda point
  1. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  2. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  5. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  6. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  7. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  8. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  9. Cllr Angela Blacklock (Labour)
  10. Cllr Angela Blacklock (Labour)
  11. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  12. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  13. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  14. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  16. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  17. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  20. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  21. Cllr Angela Blacklock (Labour)
  22. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
  25. Cllr Angela Blacklock (Labour)
  26. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  27. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  28. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  29. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  31. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
  33. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  34. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  35. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  36. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  37. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  38. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  39. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  40. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  41. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  42. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  43. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  44. Gavin King (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Minute of the GRBV Committee of 5 March 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Alex Lunn (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
Item 7.5 - Freedom of Information - Code of Practice on the Discharge of Functions by Public Authorities
Share this agenda point
  1. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  2. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  3. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  5. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  6. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  8. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  9. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  10. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  11. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  12. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  13. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  14. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  15. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  17. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  18. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  19. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  20. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  23. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  24. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  25. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  26. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  27. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  28. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  29. Gavin King (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - Outstanding Actions - April 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  2. Gavin King (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  4. Gavin King (Clerk)
Item 6.1 - Work Programme - April 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  2. Gavin King (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  4. Gavin King (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - Governance of Major Projects: Update on Edinburgh International Conference Centre (EICC)
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  4. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  5. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  7. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  8. Cllr Alex Lunn (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Alex Lunn (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Alex Lunn (Scottish National Party)
  11. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  12. Cllr Alex Lunn (Scottish National Party)
  13. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  14. Cllr Alex Lunn (Scottish National Party)
  15. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  16. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  17. Cllr Alex Lunn (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Alex Lunn (Scottish National Party)
  19. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  20. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  21. Cllr Alex Lunn (Scottish National Party)
  22. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  23. Cllr Angela Blacklock (Labour)
  24. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  25. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  26. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  27. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  28. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  29. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  30. Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
  31. Cllr Alex Lunn (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Alex Lunn (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  35. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  36. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  37. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  38. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  39. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  40. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  41. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  42. Gavin King (Clerk)
Item 7.3 - Summary of Audit Scotland's 'Major capital investment in Councils' follow up review
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  2. Audit Scotland
  3. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  4. Audit Scotland
  5. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  7. Gavin King (Clerk)
Item 7.4 - External Audit: Annual Audit Plan 2014/15
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  4. Audit Scotland
  5. Audit Scotland
  6. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
  9. Audit Scotland
  10. Audit Scotland
  11. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  12. Audit Scotland
  13. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  14. Audit Scotland
  15. Audit Scotland
  16. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  18. Audit Scotland
  19. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  20. Audit Scotland
  21. Audit Scotland
  22. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  23. Gavin King (Clerk)
Item 7.6 - Council Policy Register - Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Clerk)
  2. Audit Scotland
  3. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  6. Audit Scotland
  7. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  10. Gavin King (Clerk)
  11. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  12. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  13. Gavin King (Clerk)
  14. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  15. Gavin King (Clerk)
Item 7.7 - Children and Families Risk Register
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Angela Blacklock (Labour)
  7. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  11. Gavin King (Clerk)
Item 7.8 - Response to 'School Education' - a report of an audit by the Accounts Commission, June 2014
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  13. Gavin King (Clerk)
Item 7.9 - Looked After Children: Transformation Programme Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
  3. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
  7. Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
  8. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  10. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  11. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  17. Gavin King (Clerk)
  18. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  20. Gavin King (Clerk)
  21. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  22. Gavin King (Clerk)
  23. Webcast Finished
Cllr Angela Blacklock (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Head of Finance
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Deputy Chief Executive
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
city of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
City of Edinburgh Council