Communities and Neighbourhoods Committee - Tuesday, 5th May 2015 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Communities and Neighbourhoods Committee
Tuesday, 5th May 2015 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  2. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  3. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  6. The meeting will start shortly
  7. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
Item 1.1 - Order of business
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
Item 3.1 - Deputation - Tenants & Residents in Muirhouse (TRiM)
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  8. Cllr Nigel Bagshaw (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Nigel Bagshaw (Scottish Green)
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  12. Deputation Public Speaker
  13. Deputation Public Speaker
  14. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  15. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  16. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  17. Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
  18. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  19. Cllr Alex Lunn (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Alex Lunn (Scottish National Party)
  21. Deputation Public Speaker
  22. Deputation Public Speaker
  23. Cllr Alex Lunn (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Alex Lunn (Scottish National Party)
  25. Deputation Public Speaker
  26. Deputation Public Speaker
  27. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  28. Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
  29. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  30. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  31. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  33. Deputation Public Speaker
  34. Deputation Public Speaker
  35. Deputation Public Speaker
  36. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  37. Deputation Public Speaker
  38. Deputation Public Speaker
  39. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  40. Cllr Vicki Redpath (Labour)
  41. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  42. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  43. Cllr Nigel Bagshaw (Scottish Green)
  44. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  45. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  46. Cllr Michael Bridgman (Scottish National Party)
  47. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  48. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  49. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  50. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  51. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  52. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  53. Council Official
  54. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  55. Cllr Michael Bridgman (Scottish National Party)
  56. Council Official
  57. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  58. Cllr Nigel Bagshaw (Scottish Green)
  59. Cllr Nigel Bagshaw (Scottish Green)
  60. Council Official
  61. Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
  62. Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
  63. Council Official
  64. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  65. Council Official
  66. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  67. Council Official
  68. Cllr Bill Henderson (Scottish National Party)
  69. Council Official
  70. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  71. Council Official
  72. Council Official
  73. Council Official
  74. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  75. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  76. Council Official
  77. Council Official
  78. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  79. Council Official
  80. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  81. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  82. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  83. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  84. Council Official
  85. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  86. Cllr Nigel Bagshaw (Scottish Green)
  87. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  88. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  89. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  90. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  91. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  92. Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
  93. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  94. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  95. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  96. Cllr Alex Lunn (Scottish National Party)
  97. Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
  98. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  99. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  100. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
Item 4.1 - Minute of the Communities and Neighbourhoods Committee of 10 February 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
Item 5.1 - Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 5.2 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin May 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
  3. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - Liberton/Gilmerton Neighbourhood Partnership – Youth Talk Progress Update – presentation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  2. Council Official
  3. Council Official
  4. Council Official
  5. Council Official
  6. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  7. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  8. Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  10. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  11. Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
  12. Council Official
  13. Council Official
  14. Council Official
  15. Council Official
  16. Council Official
  17. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  18. Council Official
  19. Council Official
  20. Council Official
  21. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  22. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  23. Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
  24. Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
  25. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  26. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
Item 7.2 - Contact in the Capital – Community Communications
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.3 - Corporate Governance Grants to Third Parties 2015/16: Equalities and Rights Network Service Partner 2015/18
Share this agenda point
  1. Nick Croft
  2. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  8. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  9. Council Official
  10. Nick Croft
  11. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  12. Nick Croft
  13. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
Item 7.4 - Progress Report - Equality and Rights Framework and Tackling Poverty and Inequality Framework
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  3. Nick Croft
  4. Nick Croft
  5. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  6. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  7. Paul Hambleton
  8. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  9. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  10. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  12. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  13. Nick Croft
  14. Nick Croft
  15. Paul Hambleton
  16. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  17. Nick Croft
  18. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  21. Nick Croft
  22. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  23. Nick Croft
  24. Nick Croft
  25. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  26. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
Item 7.5 - Responding to Crisis Needs – Food Banks in Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  3. Paul Hambleton
  4. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  5. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  7. Paul Hambleton
  8. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Paul Hambleton
  10. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  11. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  12. Cllr Alex Lunn (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  14. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  17. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  20. Paul Hambleton
  21. Paul Hambleton
  22. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  23. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  24. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  25. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  26. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  27. Cllr Alex Lunn (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  29. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  33. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  34. Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
  35. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  36. Cllr Alex Lunn (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  38. Paul Hambleton
  39. Paul Hambleton
  40. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  41. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  42. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  43. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
Item 7.6 - The Edinburgh COMPACT Partnership Strategy 2015/20: Council Commitments to Action
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Nick Croft
  3. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
Item 7.7 - Progress Report – The Edinburgh Partnership Community Plan 2015/18
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Nick Croft
  3. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  4. Nick Croft
  5. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  6. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
Item 7.8 - Council Transformation Programme – Opportunities to Improve Partnership Working
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  3. Nick Croft
  4. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  5. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.9 - Edinburgh Community Resilience Project (Pilot)
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  3. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  4. Council Official
  5. Council Official
  6. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  7. Council Official
  8. Council Official
  9. Natalie McKail
  10. Natalie McKail
  11. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
Item 7.10 - Syrian Vulnerable Persons Relocation Scheme
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  3. Cllr Nigel Bagshaw (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Nigel Bagshaw (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  6. Nick Croft
  7. Cllr Nigel Bagshaw (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  9. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  10. Nick Croft
  11. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
Item 7.11 - Neighbourhood Partnerships – Developing Local Priorities – Children and Young People
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
Item 8.1 - Neighbourhood Partnership – Improvement Plan Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  3. Council Official
  4. Michele Mulvaney
  5. Michele Mulvaney
  6. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  7. Webcast Finished
Slide selection
Photograph of Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Nick Croft
Corporate Policy and Stategy Mangager
Photograph of Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Paul Hambleton
Social Strategy Manager
Photograph of Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Natalie McKail
Local Community Planning Manager
No profile image available for  Michele Mulvaney
Community Engagement Manager
Photograph of Cllr Vicki Redpath (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr David Walker (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council