Finance and Resources Committee - 13 May 2015 - Wednesday, 13th May 2015 at 2:00pm - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Finance and Resources Committee - 13 May 2015
Wednesday, 13th May 2015 at 2:00pm 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. The meeting will start shortly
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Council Official
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
Item 2.1 - Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 3.1 - Deputations - Merchiston Community Council in respect of Item 7.19 (Proposed Sale: Boroughmuir High School, Viewforth, Bruntsfield)
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  15. Deputation Public Speaker
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. Deputation Public Speaker
  18. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  19. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  20. Deputation Public Speaker
  21. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  23. Deputation Public Speaker
  24. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  26. Deputation Public Speaker
  27. Deputation Public Speaker
  28. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  30. Deputation Public Speaker
  31. Deputation Public Speaker
  32. Deputation Public Speaker
  33. Deputation Public Speaker
  34. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.19 - Proposed Sale: Boroughmuir High School, Viewforth, Bruntsfield
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Senior Council Official
  4. Peter Watton
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  8. Peter Watton
  9. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  12. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  13. Peter Watton
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  16. Peter Watton
  17. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  19. Peter Watton
  20. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  22. Peter Watton
  23. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  25. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  26. Peter Gabbitas
  27. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  28. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  30. Peter Watton
  31. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  34. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  35. Peter Watton
  36. Peter Watton
  37. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  38. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  39. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  40. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  42. Peter Watton
  43. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  44. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  45. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  46. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  47. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  48. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  49. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  50. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  51. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  52. Peter Watton
  53. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  54. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  55. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  56. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  57. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  58. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  59. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  60. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  61. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  62. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  63. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  64. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  65. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  66. Council Official
  67. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  68. t
  69. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  70. Council Official
Item 4.1 - Minutes of the Meeting of 19 March 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 5.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
Item 6.1 - Finance and Resources Committee Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 6.2 - Finance and Resources Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.1 - Health and Social Care Revenue Budget – Further Progress Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  6. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  7. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  8. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  19. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  20. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  22. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  23. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  24. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  33. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  34. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  36. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  38. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  39. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  40. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.2 - Health and Social Care Integration – Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.3 - Impact on Providers of Recent Employment Appeal Tribunal Judgements – Night time ‘Sleepover’ Support Costs
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  19. Council Official
Item 7.4 - Revenue Budget Framework 2016/20 update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  5. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  10. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Council Official
Item 7.5 - Council Transformation Programme: Status Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  5. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  8. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  9. Peter Gabbitas
  10. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  11. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Council Official
Item 7.6 - Culture and Sport: Income Generation in Museums and Galleries
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Council Official
Item 7.7 - Report by the Accounts Commission – An overview of local government in Scotland 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.8 - Governance of Major Projects: Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  10. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  14. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  15. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  16. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  17. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  18. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  21. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  22. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  23. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  24. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  25. Council Official
Item 7.9 - Contracts Awarded under Delegated Authority (Waiver Reports) and Procurement Activity
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.10 - Insurance Policies Waiver of Contract Standing Orders
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Council Official
Item 7.11 - Review of Contract Procedures relating to the Council ICT Procurement Process
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Council Official
Item 7.12 - Council Contracts – Planning Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  7. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Council Official
Item 7.14 - Design Team for Cycling Hub at Hunter’s Hall Park – Award of Contract
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.15 - Award and Extension of Health and Social Care Contracts
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.16 - Contract Award for Homeless Prevention – Young People’s Services Foyer Approach
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Council Official
Item 7.17 - Proposed Lease of Custom House, Commercial Street, Leith
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.18 - 21st Century Homes – Development of Site at North Sighthill – referral report from the Health, Social Care and Housing Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Council Official
Item 7.20 - Framework agreement for the Provision of Commercial Estate Management and Residential Property Consultancy Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.21 - Award of Subsidised Childcare Contracts for 2 years with the Option to extend for 12 months
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Council Official
Item 7.22 - Property Conservation - Programme Momentum Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  3. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  4. Council Official
Item 8.1 - Summary Report on Property Transactions concluded under Delegated Authority
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Council Official
  4. Council Official
Item 8.6 - Balcarres Street Depot: Proposed Sale to Lindemann Health Care Ltd
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Peter Watton
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Council Official
  5. Webcast Finished
Slide selection
No profile image available for  Senior Council Official
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
Head of Finance
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Peter Gabbitas
Director of Health & Social Care
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
Deputy Chief Executive
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Lord Provost
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr David Walker (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Peter Watton
Head of Corporate Property
Photograph of Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council