City of Edinburgh Council - Thursday, 25th June 2015 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

City of Edinburgh Council
Thursday, 25th June 2015 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. The meeting is due to start at 10am
  2. The City Officers are bringing in the ceremonial sword and mace
  3. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  4. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  4. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputation - Mortonhall Ashes Action Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Mortonhall Action Plan - Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  2. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
Item 3.2 - Deputation
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  12. Deputation Public Speaker
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  15. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  16. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  17. Deputation Public Speaker
  18. Deputation Public Speaker
  19. Deputation Public Speaker
  20. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  22. Deputation Public Speaker
  23. Deputation Public Speaker
  24. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  26. Deputation Public Speaker
  27. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  28. Deputation Public Speaker
  29. Deputation Public Speaker
  30. Deputation Public Speaker
  31. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  34. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  35. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
Item 3.2 - Deputation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.2 - Council Transformation Programme - Status Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  22. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  23. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  24. The Division Bell is ringing which indicates that a vote is about to take place
  25. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  27. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  36. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  37. A vote is taking place
  38. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  39. Vote taking place
  40. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  41. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  42. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  43. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  44. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
Item 4.1 - Minute of 28 May 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - By Councillor Booth - Lease of Leith Theatre
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
  5. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
Item 5.2 - By Councillor Booth - Council's Waste Prevention Strategy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
Item 5.3 - By Councillor Booth - Dog Fouling
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
Item 5.4 - By Councillor Main - Scotland's Waste Regulations
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  4. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 6.1 - Leaders Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 5.5 - By Councillor Rose - Key Policy Awareness
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  5. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  7. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  10. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  12. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
  14. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  16. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  19. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  22. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  25. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  28. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Vicki Redpath (Labour)
  30. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  31. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  32. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  33. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  34. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  35. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  36. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  37. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  38. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  39. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  40. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  42. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  43. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  44. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  45. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  46. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  47. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  48. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  49. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  50. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  51. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  52. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  53. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.1 - Appointments to Committees, Boards and Joint Boards for 2015-16
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  5. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  6. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  10. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.3 - Edinburgh Tram Extension - Draft Outline Business Case Preliminary Findings
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  2. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  4. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  15. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  18. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  19. The Division Bell is ringing which indicates that a vote is about to take place
  20. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  21. A vote is taking place
  22. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 9.1 - Motion - By Councillor Hinds – The Moonwalk Scotland
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.4 - Extension to the Contract for Consultancy Support for the Review of the Health and Social Care Budget
Share this agenda point
  1. Vote taking place
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  3. Vote taking place
Item 8.5 - Governance - Operational Governance Framework Annual Review 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.6 - Unaudited Financial Statements 2014-15
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.7 - Lothian Pension Fund, Lothian Buses Pension Fund and Scottish Homes Pension Fund Annual Report 2015 (& Accounts) - Unaudited
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 9.1 - Motion - By Councillor Hinds – The Moonwalk Scotland
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 9.2 - Motion - By Councillor Booth – Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP)
Item 9.3 - Motion - By Councillor Rose - Elsie Inglis (1864 – 1917)
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  3. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
Deputy Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Karen  Doran (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Allan McCartney (Clerk)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Vicki Redpath (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council