Economy Committee
Tuesday, 23rd June 2015 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. The meeting is due to start at 10am
  2. The meeting will start shortly
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Ross Murray (Clerk)
item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
Item 3.1 - Deputation
Share this agenda point
  1. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  5. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  6. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item 4.1 - Previous Minute of the Economy Committee - 28 April 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item 5.1 - Economy Committee Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item 5.2 - Economy Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item 6.1 - Economy Committee Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  5. Ross Murray (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - Smart Cities Presentation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.2 - Edinburgh Academy Entrepreneurial Project Presentation
Share this agenda point
  1. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  7. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  10. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Lindsay Paterson (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.3 - EDI Annual Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  2. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  13. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  14. Ross Murray (Clerk)
Item 7.4 - Scottish Cities Alliance - Progress Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.5 - Low Carbon and Resilient Cities
Share this agenda point
  1. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  11. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  12. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.6 - The Future of the Strategic Investment Fund
Share this agenda point
  1. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  2. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  3. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  6. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  7. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  9. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  10. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  12. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  13. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  14. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  15. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  20. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  21. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.8 - Register Lanes Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.9 - Impact of the Open Innovation Project
Share this agenda point
  1. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  5. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.10 - Investing in Jobs: Economic Development Service Key Performance Indicators – January to March 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  6. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  7. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
  10. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  11. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  12. Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
  14. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  15. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  17. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.11 - Economic Development Service – Annual Performance Review 2014/15
Share this agenda point
  1. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  5. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  8. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  9. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  10. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.12 - Unemployment, Trends and Correlated Factors
Share this agenda point
  1. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  5. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  6. Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
  7. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  8. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Greg Ward (Director Of Economic Development)
  14. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  16. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.13 - External Relations Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.14 - Investor Support Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Angela Blacklock (Labour)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  8. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  9. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  13. Webcast Finished
Slide selection

 

Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Angela Blacklock (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
city of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Lord Provost
City of Edinburgh Council