Education, Children & Families Committee - 19 May 2015
Tuesday, 19th May 2015 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. The meeting is due to start at 10am
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. The meeting will start shortly
  4. Gillian Tee
  5. Mr Morris Smith
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Mr Morris Smith
  8. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  9. Mr Morris Smith
Item 1.1 - Order of business
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
Item 2.1 - Declarations of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 3.1 - Deputation - Blackhall Nursery
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 7.5 - Early Years Capital Investment
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Mr Morris Smith
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Mr Morris Smith
Item 3.2 - Deputation - Duncan Place Management Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  13. Deputation Public Speaker
  14. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  15. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  18. Deputation Public Speaker
  19. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  20. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  21. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  22. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  23. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  24. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  25. Deputation Public Speaker
  26. Deputation Public Speaker
  27. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  28. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  29. Mr Morris Smith
Item 3.3 - Deputation - Councillor Main's Motion
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  9. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  13. Deputation Public Speaker
  14. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  15. Deputation Public Speaker
  16. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  17. Deputation Public Speaker
  18. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  19. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  20. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 9.1 - Parent Councils - Motion by Councillor Main
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Mr Morris Smith
Item 4.1 - Previous Minute - 03-03-15
Item 3.3 - Deputation - Councillor Main's Motion
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Mr Morris Smith
Item 5.1 - Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 5.2 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Mr Morris Smith
Item 7.1 - Standards and Quality Report 2015 and Children and Families Service Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Gillian Tee
  7. Gillian Tee
  8. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  9. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  12. Gillian Tee
  13. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  14. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  16. Council Official
  17. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  18. Council Official
  19. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  20. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  21. Mr Morris Smith
Item 7.2 - Edinburgh Children’s Partnership - Integrated Plan for Children and Young
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  5. Gillian Tee
  6. Gillian Tee
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Council Official
  11. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Gillian Tee
  13. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  14. Mr Morris Smith
Item 7.3 - Early Years Strategy Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  8. Council Official
  9. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  11. Council Official
  12. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  13. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  14. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  15. Council Official
  16. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  18. Council Official
  19. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  20. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  21. Council Official
  22. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  23. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  24. Gillian Tee
  25. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  26. Gillian Tee
  27. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  28. Cllr Eric Milligan (Labour)
  29. Cllr Eric Milligan (Labour)
  30. Council Official
  31. Council Official
  32. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  33. Council Official
  34. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  35. Council Official
  36. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  37. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  38. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  39. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  40. Council Official
  41. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  42. Gillian Tee
  43. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  44. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  45. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  46. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  47. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  48. Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
  49. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  50. Mr Morris Smith
Item 7.4 - New Early Years Provision at Fox Covert and Wardie – A Co-operative
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  5. Council Official
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Council Official
  10. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Council Official
  13. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Council Official
  15. Council Official
  16. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  17. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  18. Gillian Tee
  19. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  20. Mr Morris Smith
Item 7.6 - Primary School Capacity Pressure in South Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Mr Morris Smith
Item 7.7 - Children and Families Asset Management Plan 2014 - Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Council Official
  8. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  9. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  10. Council Official
  11. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  12. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  13. Cllr Vicki Redpath (Labour)
  14. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  15. Council Official
  16. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  17. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  18. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  19. Council Official
  20. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  21. Council Official
  22. Council Official
  23. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  24. Council Official
  25. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  26. Council Official
  27. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  28. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  29. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  30. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  31. Council Official
  32. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  33. Council Official
  34. Council Official
  35. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  36. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  37. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  38. Mr Morris Smith
Item 7.8 - Primary School Estate Rising Rolls
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  9. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  12. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  13. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  14. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  15. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 7.9 - Buckstone Primary School – Use of Developer Contributions
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Council Official
  8. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 7.10 - Free School Meals P1–P3 - Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  9. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  10. Council Official
  11. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 7.11 - Preventing and Responding to Bullying and Prejudice in City of Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Council Official
  7. Council Official
  8. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  9. Council Official
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  12. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  13. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  14. Mr Morris Smith
Item 7.12 - Response to the Scottish Government’s Education Bill
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Mr Morris Smith
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Council Official
  6. Mr Morris Smith
Item 7.13 - Children and Families Grants to Third Parties 2015/16
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Mr Morris Smith
Item 7.14 - 1:1 Digital Learning Rollout
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Council Official
  7. Council Official
  8. Council Official
  9. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  11. Council Official
  12. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  13. Council Official
  14. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  15. Council Official
  16. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  18. Council Official
  19. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  20. Council Official
  21. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  22. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  23. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  24. Council Official
  25. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  26. Council Official
  27. Gillian Tee
  28. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  29. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  30. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  31. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  32. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  33. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  34. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  35. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 7.15 - Progress on the Implementation Self Directed Support in Children and Families
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Vicki Redpath (Labour)
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  8. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  9. Council Official
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Mr Morris Smith
Item 8.1 - Community Learning and Development Annual Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Cllr Michael Bridgman (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Council Official
  6. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  7. Council Official
  8. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  9. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  10. Cllr Vicki Redpath (Labour)
  11. Council Official
  12. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  13. Mr Morris Smith
Item 8.2 - Corporate Performance Framework: Performance from September 2014 to February 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 8.3 - Social Work Complaints Review Committee Recommendations - 25 March 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Mr Morris Smith
Item 8.4 - Policies - Assurance Statement
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Mr Morris Smith
Item 8.5 School Session Dates 2016/2017, 2017/2018 and Consultation on Future Dates
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Webcast Finished
Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Eric Milligan (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Vicki Redpath (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Director of Children & Families
City of Edinburgh Council