Culture and Sport Committee - 18 August 2015
Tuesday, 18th August 2015 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. The meeting will start shortly
  2. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  3. Laura Millar
  4. Laura Millar
  5. Laura Millar
  6. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  8. Laura Millar
Item 1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
Item 2 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  2. Laura Millar
  3. Cllr Alastair Shields (Indepentent)
  4. Laura Millar
  5. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  6. Laura Millar
Item 3.1 - Deputation Request from the Granton Improvement Society in respect of the Granton on Sea Project
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  3. Laura Millar
  4. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
  12. Deputation Public Speaker
  13. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  14. Deputation Public Speaker
  15. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Alastair Shields (Indepentent)
  17. Deputation Public Speaker
  18. Cllr Alastair Shields (Indepentent)
  19. Deputation Public Speaker
  20. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  22. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  24. Laura Millar
Item 4.1 - Culture and Sport Committee of 26 May 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
Item 5.1 - Culture and Sport Committee Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Laura Millar
  2. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  3. Lynne Halfpenny
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
Item 6.1 - Culture and Sport Committee Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Laura Millar
  2. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
Item 6.2 - Culture and Sport Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Laura Millar
  2. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.1 - Usher Hall Performance 2014/15
Share this agenda point
  1. Laura Millar
  2. Lynne Halfpenny
  3. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.2 - Council Companies – Festival City Theatres Trust Performance 2014/15
Share this agenda point
  1. Laura Millar
  2. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  6. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.3 - Sport Legacy and Community Sport Hubs Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Laura Millar
  2. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  3. Susan Mooney
  4. Susan Mooney
  5. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  6. Susan Mooney
  7. Susan Mooney
  8. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  10. Susan Mooney
  11. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Alastair Shields (Indepentent)
  13. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.4 - Update on Cycling Hub and Closed Road Loop
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  3. Susan Mooney
  4. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  6. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.5 - Thundering Hooves 2.0: Ten Year Strategy to Sustain the Success of Edinburgh’s Festivals
Share this agenda point
  1. Laura Millar
  2. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  6. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  8. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
  10. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Dominic Heslop (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Eric Milligan (Labour)
  16. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.6 - Assembly Rooms Performance 2014/15
Share this agenda point
  1. Laura Millar
  2. Council Official
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.7 - Edinburgh International Culture Summit: 2016 and 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Laura Millar
  2. Lynne Halfpenny
  3. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.8 - World Cities Culture Forum: Invitation to Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Laura Millar
  2. Lynne Halfpenny
  3. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  4. Laura Millar
Item 8.1 - Next Generation Library Strategy
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  3. Additional Report - Appointments to Working Groups 2015/16
  4. Laura Millar
  5. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alex Lunn (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Alex Lunn (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Dominic Heslop (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Dominic Heslop (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  28. Webcast Finished
Slide selection

 

Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
Deputy Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Karen  Doran (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Head Of Culture and Sport
Clerk
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Eric Milligan (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
city of Edinburgh Council