City of Edinburgh Council - 17 September 2015
Thursday, 17th September 2015 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. The meeting will start shortly
  2. Vote taking place
  3. Vote taking place
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Marion Donaldson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Lewis Ritchie (EPIC)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  4. Item 2.1 - Declarations of Interest
  5. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputation
Share this agenda point
Item 4.1 - Minute of 20 August 2015
Item 5.1 - By Councillor Bagshaw - Planning Applications - Developer Contributions
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Nigel Bagshaw (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 5.2 - By Councillor Rust - Waste Collection Contracts
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  4. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  7. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 6.1 - Leaders Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
  6. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  7. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Alex Lunn (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  14. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  17. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  18. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  19. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  22. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  23. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  24. Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
  25. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  26. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  27. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  28. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  30. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  32. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  33. Cllr Dominic Heslop (Conservative)
  34. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  35. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  36. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  37. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  38. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  39. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  40. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  42. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  43. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  44. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  45. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  46. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  47. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  48. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  49. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  50. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  51. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  52. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  53. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  54. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  55. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  56. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  57. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  58. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  59. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  60. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  61. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  62. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  63. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  64. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  65. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  66. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  67. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  68. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  69. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  70. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  71. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  72. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  73. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  74. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  75. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - By-election - No 12 Leith Walk Ward
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  4. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 7.3 - Appointment to the Convention of Scottish Local Authorities (COSLA)
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  4. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 7.4 - Resignation from the Board of Marketing Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Appointment of Head of HR and Organisational Development
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.2 - Revenue Monitoring 2014-15 - Outturn Report- referral from the Finance and Resources Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.3 - Revenue Monitoring 2015-16 - Month 3 Postion- referral from the Finance and Resources Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 8.4 - Treasury Management - Annual Report 2014-15 - referral from the Finance and Resources Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.5 - Accelerating House Building - referral from the Health, Social Care and Housing Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 9.1 - Motion by Councillor Hinds - Challenging Poverty
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  8. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  19. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  24. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  25. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  26. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  27. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  29. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  30. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  31. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  32. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  33. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  34. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  37. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  38. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  39. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  40. The Division Bell is ringing which indicates that a vote is about to take place
  41. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  42. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  43. Webcast Finished
Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
Deputy Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
city of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Lord Provost
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council