Corporate Policy and Strategy Committee - 29 September 2015 - Tuesday, 29th September 2015 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Corporate Policy and Strategy Committee - 29 September 2015
Tuesday, 29th September 2015 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  3. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  4. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  4. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  6. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  7. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Presentation by Anna Lisa Boni, Secretary General of EUROCITIES
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  3. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  4. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  5. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  7. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  10. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  13. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  15. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  16. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  17. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  18. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
4.1 - Deputation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  4. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  5. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  8. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  12. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  13. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  14. Deputation Public Speaker
  15. Deputation Public Speaker
  16. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  17. Deputation Public Speaker
  18. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  19. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  20. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  21. Deputation Public Speaker
  22. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  23. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  24. Deputation Public Speaker
  25. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  26. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  27. Deputation Public Speaker
  28. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  29. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  30. Deputation Public Speaker
  31. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  32. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  33. Deputation Public Speaker
  34. Deputation Public Speaker
  35. Deputation Public Speaker
  36. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  37. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  38. Deputation Public Speaker
Item 8.2 - Citywide Review of Council-owned Sports Facilities and Services - Key Findings and Recommendations
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  5. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  6. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  7. Council Official
  8. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  9. Council Official
  10. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  11. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  13. Council Official
  14. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  16. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Council Official
  19. Council Official
  20. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  21. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  22. Council Official
  23. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  24. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  25. Council Official
  26. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  27. Council Official
  28. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  29. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  31. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  33. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  34. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  35. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  36. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  38. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  39. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  40. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  41. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  42. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  43. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  44. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  45. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  46. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  47. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  48. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  49. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  50. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  51. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  52. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  53. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  54. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  55. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  56. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  57. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  58. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  59. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - Minute of 1 September 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Item 6.1 - Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Item 6.2 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Item 7.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Update on Proposal for a New Meadowbank - Improved Funding Package
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  4. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  5. Council Official
  6. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  9. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  10. Council Official
  11. Council Official
  12. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  13. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  14. Council Official
  15. Council Official
  16. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  17. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  18. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  19. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  20. Council Official
  21. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  22. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  23. Council Official
  24. Council Official
  25. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  26. Council Official
  27. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  28. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  29. Council Official
  30. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  31. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  32. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  33. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  34. Council Official
  35. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  36. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  37. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  38. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  39. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  40. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  41. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  42. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  43. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  44. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  45. Council Official
  46. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  47. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  48. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  49. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  50. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  51. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  52. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.3 - Managing Customer Contact in a Fair and Positive Way - Annual Review
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  4. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  5. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.4 - Public Bodies Climate Change Duties Report 2014-15
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  4. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  5. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  10. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  11. Council Official
  12. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  13. Council Official
  14. Council Official
  15. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  16. Council Official
  17. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  18. Council Official
  19. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  20. Council Official
  21. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  22. Council Official
  23. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  24. Council Official
  25. Council Official
  26. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  27. Council Official
  28. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  29. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  30. Council Official
  31. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  32. Council Official
  33. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  34. Council Official
  35. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  36. Council Official
  37. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  38. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  39. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  40. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  42. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  43. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  44. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  45. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  46. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  47. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  48. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.5 - Energy for Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Council Official
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  5. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  7. Council Official
  8. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  9. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  10. Council Official
  11. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  12. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  13. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  14. Council Official
  15. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  16. Council Official
  17. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  18. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  19. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  20. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  21. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  22. Council Official
  23. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  24. Council Official
  25. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  26. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.6 - Lord Provost Visit to the United Arab Emirates
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  4. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  10. Council Official
  11. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  12. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  13. The meeting has now concluded
  14. Webcast Finished
Slide selection
Photograph of Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
Deputy Chief Executive
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Allan McCartney (Clerk)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Lord Provost
City of Edinburgh Council