Corporate Policy and Strategy Committee - 17 May 2016 - Tuesday, 17th May 2016 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Corporate Policy and Strategy Committee - 17 May 2016
Tuesday, 17th May 2016 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Louise Williamson
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  4. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Item 3.2 - Request for Deputation - Friends of the Museum of Fire
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  7. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  8. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  11. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  12. Deputation Public Speaker
  13. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  15. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. Deputation Public Speaker
  18. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  19. Deputation Public Speaker
  20. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  21. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  22. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Item 7.6 - Museum of Fire - 76-78 Lauriston Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  4. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  5. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  6. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  10. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  11. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  12. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  15. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  16. Council Official
  17. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  19. Rob McCulloch-Graham
  20. Rob McCulloch-Graham
  21. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  22. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  24. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  25. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  26. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  27. Rob McCulloch-Graham
  28. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  29. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  31. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  33. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  34. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  35. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  36. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  37. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  38. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  39. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  40. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  42. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  43. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  44. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  45. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  46. Deputation Public Speaker
Item 3.1 - Request for Deputation - Swimeasy
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  5. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  6. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  12. Deputation Public Speaker
  13. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  14. Deputation Public Speaker
  15. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  18. Deputation Public Speaker
  19. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  20. Deputation Public Speaker
  21. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  22. Deputation Public Speaker
  23. Deputation Public Speaker
  24. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  25. Deputation Public Speaker
  26. Deputation Public Speaker
  27. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  28. Deputation Public Speaker
  29. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  30. Deputation Public Speaker
  31. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  32. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  33. Deputation Public Speaker
  34. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  35. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  36. Deputation Public Speaker
  37. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  38. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  39. Deputation Public Speaker
  40. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  41. Deputation Public Speaker
  42. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Item 7.4 - Citywide Review of Council Owned Sports Facilities and Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  7. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  8. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  13. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  17. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  22. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  23. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  24. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  25. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  26. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  27. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  28. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  29. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  30. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  31. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  32. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  33. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  34. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  35. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  36. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  37. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  38. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  39. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  40. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  41. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  42. Mr Alistair Gow
  43. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  44. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  45. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  46. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  47. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  48. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  49. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  50. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Minute of 12 April 2016
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Item 5.2 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - Edinburgh Schools
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  3. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  4. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  5. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  6. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  7. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  8. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  9. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  11. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  12. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  13. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  16. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  19. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  21. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  22. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  23. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  24. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  25. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  26. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  27. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  28. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  29. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  30. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  31. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  32. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  33. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  34. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  35. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  36. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  37. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  38. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  39. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  40. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  41. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  42. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  43. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  44. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  45. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  46. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  47. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  48. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  49. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  50. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  51. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  52. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  53. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  54. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  55. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  56. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  57. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  58. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  59. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  60. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  61. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  62. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  63. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  64. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  65. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  66. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  67. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  68. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  69. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  70. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  71. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  72. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  73. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  74. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  75. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  76. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  77. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  78. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  79. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  80. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - Welfare Reform - Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  4. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  5. Council Official
  6. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  7. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  8. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  11. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Item 7.3 - Nuclear Free Local Authorities - Membership
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  3. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  4. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  5. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  8. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  11. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  12. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  13. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 7.5 - Update on the Red Flag System for Events
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  4. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
Head of Finance
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for Mr Alistair Gow
Acting Executive Director of Communities and Families
Photograph of Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Allan McCartney (Clerk)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Lord Provost
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council