City of Edinburgh Council - 22 October 2015 - Thursday, 22nd October 2015 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

City of Edinburgh Council - 22 October 2015
Thursday, 22nd October 2015 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. The meeting will start shortly
  2. The meeting will start shortly
  3. The City Officers are bringing in the ceremonial sword and mace
  4. The City Officers are bringing in the ceremonial sword and mace
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  7. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 1.1 - Order of business
Share this agenda point
Item 2.1 - Declarations of interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  4. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputation - Guarantee Sibling Places at Towerbank
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
Item 3.2 - Deputation - Brightons and Rosefield Residents’ Association
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
Item 3.3 - Deputation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 3.3 - Deputation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Outcome of the Statutory Consultation Process on Options for Proposed Changes to the Catchment Area of Towerbank Primary School
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  7. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Previous Minute 17-09-15
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
Item 5.1 - By Councillor Edie – Transient Visitor Levy – for answer by the Council Leader
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
  5. Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
Item 5.2 - By Councillor Orr – Installation of Bus Shelters – for answer by the Convener of the Transport and Environment Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 5.3 - By Councillor Rust – High School Devolved Budgets – for answer by the Convener of the Education, Children and Families Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 5.5 - By Councillor Orr – Sustainable Energy Action Plan – for answer by the Convener of the Transport and Environment Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
  2. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Item 6.1 - Leader’s report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  4. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  9. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  13. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
  16. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  17. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  18. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
  22. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  23. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  24. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  25. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  26. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  27. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  28. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  29. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  31. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  33. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  34. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  35. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  36. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  37. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  38. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  39. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  40. Cllr Vicki Redpath (Labour)
  41. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  42. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  43. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  44. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  45. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  46. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  47. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  48. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
Item 7.1 - Appointments to Committees etc
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - Edinburgh Integration Joint Board – Appointment of Chief Officer
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.2 - 2016/20 Revenue and Capital Budget Framework
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 8.3 - The City of Edinburgh Council - Report to those Charged with Governance on the 2014/15 Audit
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.4 - Audited Annual Report 2015 of the Lothian Pension Fund, Lothian Buses Pension Fund and Scottish Homes Pension Fund
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.5 - Report by the External Auditor on the Annual Report 2015 of the Lothian Pension Fund, Lothian Buses Pension Fund and Scottish Homes Pension Fund
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 9.1 - Motion by Councillor Austin Hart – Edinburgh Athletic Club – Young Athletes
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
Deputy Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Karen  Doran (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Allan McCartney (Clerk)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Vicki Redpath (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr David Walker (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council