City of Edinburgh Council - 10 March 2016
Thursday, 10th March 2016 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. The meeting will start shortly
  2. The City Officers are bringing in the ceremonial sword and mace
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  4. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  6. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Minute of 4 February 2016
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - By Councillor Rose - Statutory Repairs Scope Expansion and Poor Communication
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
Item 5.2 - By Councillor Rose - Allocation and Payment of Edinburgh World Heritage Grants
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
Item 5.3 - By Councillor Rust - Oxgangs Primary School
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 5.4 - By Councillor Burgess - Insulation of Homes
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  2. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 6.1 - Leader's Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  5. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  11. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  21. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  25. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  26. Cllr Alastair Shields (Indepentent)
  27. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  28. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  29. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  31. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  32. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  34. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  35. Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
  36. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  37. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  38. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  39. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  40. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  41. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  42. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  43. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  44. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  45. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  46. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  47. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  48. Cllr Michael Bridgman (Scottish National Party)
  49. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  50. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  51. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  52. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  53. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  54. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  55. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  56. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  57. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  58. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  59. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  60. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  61. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - Appointment_to_the_Board_of_Smilechildcare
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  11. The Division Bell is ringing which indicates that a vote is about to take place
  12. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  13. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  14. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - City of Edinburgh Placing in Schools Appeal Committee - Appointment of Members
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Edinburgh Tram - Phase 1b & 1c Land Acquisition
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Mark McInnes (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  13. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  14. The Division Bell is ringing which indicates that a vote is about to take place
  15. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  16. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.2 - St James Quarter - Update on Progress
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.3 - Energy for Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  3. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  4. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  7. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  13. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  14. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  18. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  21. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  25. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  27. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  29. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  30. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  31. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  32. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  33. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  34. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  35. Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
  36. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  37. Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
  38. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  39. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  40. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  41. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  42. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  43. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  44. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  45. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  46. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  47. The Division Bell is ringing which indicates that a vote is about to take place
  48. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  49. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  50. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  51. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  52. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  53. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  54. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.4 - Best Value Audit Report 2016
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  10. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  11. The Division Bell is ringing which indicates that a vote is about to take place
  12. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  13. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  14. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  15. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.5 - Funding Package Proposal for a New Meadowbank
Item 8.6 - Governance Protocol for Community Council Elections
Item 8.7 - Annual Treasury Strategy 2016-17 - referral from the Finance and Resources Committee
Item 8.8 - SESplan Governance Review and 2016-17 Operating Budget - referral from the Planning Committee
Item 9.1 - Motion by Councillor Munro - Hibernian Football Club
Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
Deputy Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Karen  Doran (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
city of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Lord Provost
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council