City of Edinburgh Council - 28 April 2016 - Thursday, 28th April 2016 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

City of Edinburgh Council - 28 April 2016
Thursday, 28th April 2016 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. The City Officers are bringing in the ceremonial sword and mace
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Bill Henderson (Scottish National Party)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  5. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Minute of 10 March 2016
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 5.1 - By Counncillor Corbett - Lothian Pension Fund Assets
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
Item 5.2 - By Councillor Burgess - Annual Advice Services Budget
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
Item 5.3 - By Councillor Corbett - Parliament House
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 5.4 - By Councillor Booth - Webcast Council Committee Meetings
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 5.5 - By Councillor Booth - Recycling from Tenemental Properties
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
Item 5.6 - By Councillor Aitken - Future Safety of PPP1 Schools
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
Item 5.7 - By Councillor Rose - Waste Collection
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
Item 5.8 - By Councillor Rose - Workforce
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
Item 5.9 - By Councillor Rust - School Closures
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 6.1 - Leader's Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 5.10 - By Councillor Mowat - Hunter Square
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Item 6.1 - Leader's Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  5. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  7. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  12. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  18. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  21. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  24. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  25. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  26. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  28. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  29. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  30. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  31. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  32. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  33. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  34. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  35. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  36. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  37. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  38. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  40. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  41. Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
  42. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  43. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  44. Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
  45. Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
  46. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  47. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  48. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  49. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  50. Cllr Lewis Ritchie (EPIC)
  51. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  52. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  53. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  54. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  55. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  56. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  57. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  58. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  59. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  60. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  61. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  62. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  63. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  64. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - Appointments to Outside Organisations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - Appointment of Non-Executive Directors to EDI Group Limited
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 7.3 - Appointments to Outside Bodies - Edinburgh BioQuarter
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Urgent Revisions to Polling Places
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.2 - Elected Member Remuneration 2016
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.3 - Energy Retrofit of Council Buildings
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  2. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  12. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  13. The Division Bell is ringing which indicates that a vote is about to take place
  14. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  15. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  16. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.4 - PPP1 Schools - referral from the Pentland Neighbourhood Partnership
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.5 - Report of Pre-Determination Hearing - Freelands Road, Ratho - referral from DM Sub-Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  6. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
Deputy Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Allan McCartney (Clerk)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Lord Provost
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council