City of Edinburgh Council - 30 June 2016
Thursday, 30th June 2016 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  4. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  9. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Mark McInnes (Conservative)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  7. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Minute of 2 June 2016
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - By Councillor Corbett - Outbreak of Legionnaire's Disease in 2012
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
Item 5.2 - By Councillor Booth - Hand Pushed Litter Barrows
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
Item 5.3 - By Councilor Booth - Refugees and Asylum Seekers
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Dominic Heslop (Conservative)
Item 5.4 - By Councillor Heslop - Juniper Green Village Hall
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Cllr Dominic Heslop (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
Item 5.5 - By Councillor Rust - Edinburgh Mela
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
Item 5.6 - By Councillor Rust - Lothian Chambers
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
Item 5.7 - By Councillor Whyte - Shared Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
Item 5.8 - By Councillor Main - School Travel Plans
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
Item 5.9 - By Councillor Burgess - Transient Visitor Levy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  7. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Item 6.1 - Leader's Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  3. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  5. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  13. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Lewis Ritchie (EPIC)
  18. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  24. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  26. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  27. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  28. Cllr Alex Lunn (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  30. Cllr Vicki Redpath (Labour)
  31. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  32. Cllr Angela Blacklock (Labour)
  33. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  34. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  35. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  36. Cllr Dominic Heslop (Conservative)
  37. Cllr Dominic Heslop (Conservative)
  38. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  39. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  40. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  42. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  43. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  44. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  45. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  46. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  47. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  48. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  49. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  50. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  51. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  52. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  53. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  54. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  55. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  56. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  57. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  58. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  59. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  60. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  61. Cllr Michael Bridgman (Scottish National Party)
  62. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  63. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  64. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  65. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  66. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  67. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - City of Edinburgh Performance Overview 2016
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Mark McInnes (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Marion Donaldson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Marion Donaldson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  14. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  15. The Division Bell is ringing which indicates that a vote is about to take place
  16. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  17. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  18. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  19. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  20. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.2 - Council Companies
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.3 - Unaudited Annual Accounts 2015-16
Item 8.4 - Lothian Pension Fund, Lothian Buses Pension Fund and Scottish Homes Pension Fund Annual Report 2016 (and Financial Statements) Unaudited
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.5 - The City of Edinburgh Council Charitable Trusts - Unaudited Trustee's Annual Report and Accounts 2015-16
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.6 - Common Good Asset Register
Item 8.7 - The Edinburgh and South East Scotland City Region (ESESCR) Deal
Item 8.8 - West Princes Street Gardens and the Ross Bandstand - Update
Item 8.9 - Report of Pre-Determination Hearing - South East Wedge Site, Old Dalkeith Road, Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  10. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  11. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  12. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  13. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  16. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  17. Webcast has finished
Cllr Angela Blacklock (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
Deputy Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Vicki Redpath (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Lord Provost
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council