City of Edinburgh Council - 2 June 2016 - Thursday, 2nd June 2016 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

City of Edinburgh Council - 2 June 2016
Thursday, 2nd June 2016 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. The meeting will start shortly
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  5. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  6. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  7. Cllr Nigel Bagshaw (Scottish Green)
  8. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  9. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Minute of 28 April 2016
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - By Councillor Burgess - Transient Visitor Levy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 5.2 - By Councillor Bagshaw - Council's Active Travel Team
Share this agenda point
Item 5.3 - By Councillor Booth - Open Space Strategy and Action Plans
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 5.4 - By Councillor Mowat - Stair Lighting
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
Item 5.5 - By Councillor Rust - Lothian Chambers
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 6.1 - Leader's Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  7. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  9. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  11. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  22. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  23. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  24. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  26. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  27. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  28. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  29. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  30. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  31. Cllr Dominic Heslop (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  33. Cllr Marion Donaldson (Labour)
  34. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  35. Cllr Marion Donaldson (Labour)
  36. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  37. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  38. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  39. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  40. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  41. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  42. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  43. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  44. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  45. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  46. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  47. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  48. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  49. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  50. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  51. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  52. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  53. Cllr Lewis Ritchie (EPIC)
  54. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  55. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  56. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  57. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - Review of Appointments to Committees, Boards and Joint Boards for 2016-17
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 8.1 - Mortonhall Action Plan – Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 8.2 - City of Edinburgh Council Officer Representation on the Edinburgh Integration Joint Board Strategic Planning Group
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 8.3 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 8.4 - Outside Bodies
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 8.5 - Operational Governance - Review of Contract Standing Orders and Guidance on the Appointment of Consultants
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Item 8.6 - Common Good Asset Register
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.7 - Report of Pre-determination Hearing - Gogar Station Road, Edinburgh - referral from the Development Management Sub-Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.7 - Report of Pre-determination Hearing - Gogar Station Road, Edinburgh - referral from the Development Management Sub-Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Alex Lunn (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Alex Lunn (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  11. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  14. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  16. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  19. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  22. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  23. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  24. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  25. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  26. Cllr Alastair Shields (Indepentent)
  27. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  28. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  29. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  31. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  33. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  34. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  35. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  37. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  38. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  39. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  40. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  41. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  42. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  43. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  44. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  45. Cllr Bill Henderson (Scottish National Party)
  46. Cllr Bill Henderson (Scottish National Party)
  47. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  48. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  49. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  50. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  51. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 8.7 - Report of Pre-determination Hearing - Gogar Station Road, Edinburgh - referral from the Development Management Sub-Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  3. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 9.1 - Motion by Councillor Corbett - Edinburgh Remakery
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 9.2 - Motion by Councillors Munro and Tymkewycz - Hibernian Football Club - Scottish Cup
Item 9.3 - By Councillor Rankin - Royal Botanic Gardens Cottage
Share this agenda point
Item 9.4 - By Councillor Heslop - Chief Executive Election Remuneration
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
Deputy Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Allan McCartney (Clerk)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
city of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Lord Provost
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr David Walker (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council