Culture and Sport Committee - 20 October 2015 - Tuesday, 20th October 2015 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Culture and Sport Committee - 20 October 2015
Tuesday, 20th October 2015 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
Item 1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Norma Austin Hart (Labour)
  3. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  4. Laura Millar
Item 2 - Declarations of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Laura Millar
  2. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  9. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Dominic Heslop (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Dominic Heslop (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
Item 3.1 - Deputation Request from Friends of the Meadows and Bruntsfield Links in regards to item 7.8 - Public Parks Events Space
Share this agenda point
  1. Laura Millar
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  13. Deputation Public Speaker
  14. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  18. Deputation Public Speaker
  19. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  21. Deputation Public Speaker
  22. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  24. Deputation Public Speaker
  25. Deputation Public Speaker
  26. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  32. Deputation Public Speaker
  33. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  34. Deputation Public Speaker
  35. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  36. Deputation Public Speaker
  37. Deputation Public Speaker
  38. Deputation Public Speaker
  39. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  40. Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
  41. Deputation Public Speaker
  42. Deputation Public Speaker
  43. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  44. Deputation Public Speaker
  45. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  46. Deputation Public Speaker
Item 7.8 - A Public Park Events Space
Share this agenda point
  1. Laura Millar
  2. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  5. Council Official
  6. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  12. Council Official
  13. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  14. Council Official
  15. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  16. Council Official
  17. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  19. Council Official
  20. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  21. Council Official
  22. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.3 - Edinburgh Jazz and Blues Festival Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Laura Millar
  2. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
  5. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Eric Milligan (Labour)
  8. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
  12. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Eric Milligan (Labour)
  14. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  17. Lynne Halfpenny
  18. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  22. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  23. Lynne Halfpenny
  24. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  25. Lynne Halfpenny
  26. Lynne Halfpenny
  27. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
Item 4.1 - Minute of Culture and Sport Committee of 18 August 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Laura Millar
  2. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  3. Laura Millar
Item 5.1 - Culture and Sport Committee Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
Item 6.1 - Culture and Sport Committee Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Laura Millar
Item 6.2 - Culture and Sport Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Laura Millar
Item 7.1 - Council Companies – Edinburgh Leisure Annual Report 2014/15
Share this agenda point
  1. Laura Millar
  2. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  3. Council Official
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
  15. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.2 - Encouraging Live Music in Edinburgh: Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Laura Millar
  2. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Norma Austin Hart (Labour)
  4. Cllr Norma Austin Hart (Labour)
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Norma Austin Hart (Labour)
  11. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  13. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Lindsay Paterson (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Norma Austin Hart (Labour)
  19. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  21. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Norma Austin Hart (Labour)
  24. Cllr Norma Austin Hart (Labour)
  25. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  28. Deputation Public Speaker
  29. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
  31. Deputation Public Speaker
  32. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Eric Milligan (Labour)
  35. Cllr Eric Milligan (Labour)
  36. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Eric Milligan (Labour)
  38. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr Norma Austin Hart (Labour)
  40. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  41. Laura Millar
Item 7.4 - Evaluation of 2014/15 Swimming Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  3. Laura Millar
  4. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  8. Council Official
  9. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  11. Council Official
  12. Council Official
  13. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.5 - Sports Grants and Coach Education
Share this agenda point
  1. Laura Millar
  2. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.6 - Update on the Review of Council Grants to Third Parties 2015/16: Cultural Funded Organisations
Share this agenda point
  1. Laura Millar
  2. Lynne Halfpenny
  3. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.7 - Update on the Review of Council Grants to Third Parties 2015/16: Cultural Funded Organisations
Share this agenda point
  1. Laura Millar
  2. Lynne Halfpenny
  3. Lynne Halfpenny
  4. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  5. Lynne Halfpenny
  6. Lynne Halfpenny
  7. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  8. Webcast Finished
Slide selection
Photograph of Cllr Norma Austin Hart (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
Deputy Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Lynne Halfpenny
Head Of Culture and Sport
Photograph of Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Laura Millar
Clerk
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Eric Milligan (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
city of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
City of Edinburgh Council