Education, Children and Families Committee - 6 October 2015
Tuesday, 6th October 2015 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Mr Morris Smith
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Mr Morris Smith
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
Item 7.2 - Partnership Work Between the City of Edinburgh Council and Edinburgh College
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Mr Morris Smith
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Council Official
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Council Official
  9. Council Official
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  12. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  13. Council Official
  14. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  15. Council Official
  16. Council Official
  17. Gillian Tee
  18. Gillian Tee
  19. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  20. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  21. Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
  22. Council Official
  23. Council Official
  24. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  25. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  26. Council Official
  27. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  28. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  29. Council Official
  30. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  31. Council Official
  32. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  33. Council Official
  34. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  35. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  36. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  37. Council Official
  38. Council Official
  39. Council Official
  40. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 3.1 - Deputation
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Mr Morris Smith
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  12. Deputation Public Speaker
  13. Deputation Public Speaker
  14. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  15. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  16. Mr Morris Smith
  17. Deputation Public Speaker
  18. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  19. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  20. Deputation Public Speaker
  21. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  22. Deputation Public Speaker
  23. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  24. Deputation Public Speaker
  25. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  26. Deputation Public Speaker
  27. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  28. Deputation Public Speaker
  29. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  30. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  31. Deputation Public Speaker
  32. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  33. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  34. Deputation Public Speaker
  35. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  36. Deputation Public Speaker
  37. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  38. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  39. Deputation Public Speaker
  40. Deputation Public Speaker
  41. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  42. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  43. Mr Morris Smith
Item 7.13 - Duncan Place/Leith Primary School
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Council Official
  4. Council Official
  5. Council Official
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  13. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  14. Council Official
  15. Council Official
  16. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  17. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  18. Council Official
  19. Council Official
  20. Council Official
  21. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  24. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  25. Council Official
  26. Council Official
  27. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  29. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  30. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  31. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  32. Council Official
  33. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  34. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  35. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  36. Council Official
  37. Council Official
  38. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  39. Council Official
  40. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  41. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  42. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  43. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  44. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  45. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  46. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  47. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  48. Mr Morris Smith
Item 3.2 - Deputation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  9. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  10. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  13. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  14. Cllr Eric Milligan (Labour)
  15. Deputation Public Speaker
  16. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  17. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  18. Deputation Public Speaker
  19. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  20. Deputation Public Speaker
  21. Deputation Public Speaker
  22. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  23. Deputation Public Speaker
  24. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  25. Deputation Public Speaker
  26. Deputation Public Speaker
  27. Deputation Public Speaker
  28. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  29. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  30. Deputation Public Speaker
  31. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  32. Deputation Public Speaker
  33. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 8.7.1 - Petition - Save the Adult Learning Project
Item 8.7.2 - Petition - Save the Adult Learning Project - Response
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Mr Morris Smith
  4. Mr Morris Smith
  5. Council Official
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  9. Council Official
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  15. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  16. Council Official
  17. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  18. Council Official
  19. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  20. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  21. Council Official
  22. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  23. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  24. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  25. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  26. Council Official
  27. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  28. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  29. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  30. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  31. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  32. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  33. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  34. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  36. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  37. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  38. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  39. Mr Morris Smith
Item 3.3 - Deputation
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Mr Morris Smith
Item 8.11 - Physical Contact and Physical Intervention
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Council Official
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  9. Gillian Tee
  10. Council Official
  11. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  12. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  13. Mr Morris Smith
Item 4.1 - Previous Minute - 19 May 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
Item 5.1 - Education, Children and Families Committee Key Decisions Forward Plan – December 2015 to March 2016
Item 5.2 - Education, Children and Families Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
Item 5.3 - Committee Decisions - November 2014 - June 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Mr Morris Smith
Item 6.1 - Education, Children and Families Committee Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 7.1 - Improving Positive Destinations
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Mr Morris Smith
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  8. Council Official
  9. Council Official
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  12. Council Official
  13. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  14. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  15. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 7.3 - Child Poverty
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Council Official
  6. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  7. Council Official
  8. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  10. Council Official
  11. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  12. Council Official
  13. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 7.4 - 1 & 2 Modern Foreign Languages
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Council Official
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Council Official
Item 7.5 - Numeracy Strategy Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 7.6 - Arts and Creative Learning Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  8. Council Official
  9. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  10. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  11. Council Official
  12. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 7.7 - Early Years Change Fund – Progress Update on Year 3
Item 7.8 - Looked after Children Transformation Programme – Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  8. Council Official
  9. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 7.9 - Breakfast Club Review
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Cllr Michael Bridgman (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  9. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  10. Gillian Tee
  11. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  12. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  13. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  14. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  15. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  16. Council Official
  17. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  18. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  19. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  20. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  21. Council Official
  22. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  23. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  24. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  25. Council Official
  26. Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
  27. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 7.10 - Playgroups and Nurseries in the Voluntary Sector
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Council Official
  7. Council Official
  8. Council Official
  9. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  13. Council Official
  14. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 7.11 - Children and Families Capital Asset Management Programme 2014-2019 – Progress Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Vicki Redpath (Labour)
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  7. Council Official
  8. Cllr Vicki Redpath (Labour)
  9. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Vicki Redpath (Labour)
  11. Council Official
  12. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  13. Cllr Vicki Redpath (Labour)
  14. Council Official
  15. Council Official
  16. Council Official
  17. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 7.12 - Food for Life Accreditation in Edinburgh Schools – Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 7.14 - Short-Life Member Officer Group – School Admissions/Appeals
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  9. Council Official
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Council Official
Item 7.15 - Professional Review and Development Policy Statement and Guidance for Staff Registered with the General Teaching Council for Scotland
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Council Official
Item 7.16 - Review of Positive Action Funding in Primary Schools
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 7.17 - Better Relationships, Better Learning, Better Behaviour Policy and Procedures
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 8.1 - Children and Families – Grants to Third Parties 2016-19
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Mr Morris Smith
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 8.2 - Implementation of the Children and Young People (Scotland) Act 2014 - Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 8.3 - Energy in Schools Annual Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Council Official
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  8. Council Official
  9. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Council Official
  12. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  13. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  14. Council Official
Item 8.4 - Youth Work Services – Proposed New Contract Arrangements
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 8.5 - Review and Redesign - Affordable Childcare Support to Children and Young People with Disabilities in Mainstream Childcare Settings
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 8.6 - Children and Families Revenue Budget Monitoring 2015/16 – Month Three Position
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 8.8 - Governance Arrangements and Council Support to Community Centre Management Committees
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 8.9 - Appointments to Sub-Committees and Working Groups 2015-16
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Mr Morris Smith
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 8.10 - Recommendations of the Social Work Complaints Review Committee – 27 August 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Mr Morris Smith
  4. Mr Morris Smith
Item 8.11 - Physical Contact and Physical Intervention
Item 8.12 - Advice and Complaints (Education) – Annual Report 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Webcast Finished
Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
Deputy Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Eric Milligan (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
city of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Vicki Redpath (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Director of Children & Families
City of Edinburgh Council