Education, Children and Families Committee - 1 March 2016
Tuesday, 1st March 2016 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Alistair Gaw
  4. Alistair Gaw
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  12. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  18. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  20. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  21. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  22. Alistair Gaw
  23. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Teacher Representative
  3. Teacher Representative
  4. Mr Morris Smith
  5. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  6. Mr Morris Smith
  7. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  8. Mr Morris Smith
  9. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 3.1 - Deputation
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Norma Austin Hart (Labour)
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
  13. Deputation Public Speaker
  14. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  15. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  16. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  17. Deputation Public Speaker
  18. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  19. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  20. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  21. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  22. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  23. Deputation Public Speaker
  24. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  26. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  28. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  30. Deputation Public Speaker
  31. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  32. Mr Morris Smith
  33. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  34. Deputation Public Speaker
  35. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  36. Cllr Vicki Redpath (Labour)
  37. Deputation Public Speaker
  38. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  39. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 7.1 - Communities and Families Small Grants to Third Parties 2016/17- Proposals for Expenditure
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Mr Morris Smith
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Council Official
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Council Official
  9. Council Official
  10. Council Official
  11. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  12. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  13. Council Official
  14. Council Official
  15. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Council Official
  17. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  18. Council Official
  19. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  21. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  22. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  23. Council Official
  24. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  25. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  26. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  27. Council Official
  28. Cllr Michael Bridgman (Scottish National Party)
  29. Council Official
  30. Council Official
  31. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  32. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  34. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  35. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  36. Council Official
  37. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  38. Cllr Vicki Redpath (Labour)
  39. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  40. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 3.3 - Deputation
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Norma Austin Hart (Labour)
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  9. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 7.2 - Primary School Estate Rising Rolls
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Norma Austin Hart (Labour)
  5. Cllr Norma Austin Hart (Labour)
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Norma Austin Hart (Labour)
  9. Cllr Norma Austin Hart (Labour)
  10. Council Official
  11. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  12. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  13. Council Official
  14. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  15. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  16. Teacher Representative
  17. Council Official
  18. Religious Representative
  19. Council Official
  20. Religious Representative
  21. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  22. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  23. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  24. Council Official
  25. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  26. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  27. Andy Gray
  28. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  29. Council Official
  30. Cllr Vicki Redpath (Labour)
  31. Council Official
  32. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 4.1 - Previous Minutes 8-12-15
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
Item 5.1 - Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
Item 5.2 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Mr Morris Smith
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 7.4 - Review of Positive Action Funding in Primary Schools
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Council Official
  6. Cllr Michael Bridgman (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  9. Andy Gray
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  12. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  13. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 7.5 - Scottish Attainment Challenge
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  6. Council Official
  7. Teacher Representative
  8. Andy Gray
  9. Andy Gray
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  13. Council Official
  14. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 7.6 - Vision for Schools
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Council Official
  5. Council Official
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Teacher Representative
  8. Teacher Representative
  9. Teacher Representative
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  12. Andy Gray
  13. Andy Gray
  14. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  15. Andy Gray
  16. Teacher Representative
  17. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  18. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  19. Andy Gray
  20. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  21. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  22. Teacher Representative
  23. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  25. Teacher Representative
  26. Parent Representative
  27. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  28. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  29. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  31. Teacher Representative
  32. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  33. Teacher Representative
  34. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  35. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  36. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  37. Teacher Representative
  38. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  39. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  40. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  41. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  42. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  43. Mr Morris Smith
Item 7.7 - Total Craigroyston
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Mr Morris Smith
  3. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Vicki Redpath (Labour)
  8. Council Official
  9. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  11. Council Official
  12. Council Official
  13. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  14. Council Official
  15. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  16. Council Official
  17. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  19. Andy Gray
  20. Andy Gray
  21. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  22. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  23. Mr Morris Smith
Item 7.8 - Castlebrae Community High School – Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Cllr Michael Bridgman (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Michael Bridgman (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Michael Bridgman (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  9. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  11. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Council Official
  13. Council Official
  14. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  15. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  16. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  19. Cllr Michael Bridgman (Scottish National Party)
  20. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  21. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  22. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  23. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  24. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  25. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  26. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  27. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  28. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  29. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  31. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  32. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  33. Council Official
  34. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  35. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  36. Council Official
  37. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 7.9 - Outdoor Centres and Outdoor Learning
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  8. Council Official
  9. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  10. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  11. Council Official
  12. Andy Gray
  13. Andy Gray
  14. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  15. Council Official
Item 7.10 - Support to Children and Young People with Disabilities – Annual Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  9. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Parent Representative
  11. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  14. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Parent Representative
  16. Parent Representative
  17. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Council Official
  19. Council Official
  20. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  21. Council Official
  22. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  23. Council Official
  24. Council Official
  25. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  26. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  27. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  28. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  29. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  30. Council Official
  31. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  32. Council Official
  33. Mr Morris Smith
  34. Mr Morris Smith
Item 8.1 - Education Complaints: Improvement Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Mr Morris Smith
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  9. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Council Official
  12. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  13. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  14. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  17. Mr Morris Smith
Item 8.3 - Admissions to Mainstream Schools
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
Item 8.4 - Edinburgh Integrated Literacy Strategy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Mr Morris Smith
Item 8.5 - Children and Families Revenue Budget Monitoring 2015/16 – Month Eight Position
Item 8.6 - Social Work Complaints Review Committee – 25 November 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
Item 8.7 - Social Work Complaints Review Committee – 15 December 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Morris Smith
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Webcast Finished
Cllr Norma Austin Hart (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Executive Director Of Communities and Families
Edinburgh City Council
Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Head of Schools and Lifelong Learning
Edinburgh City Council
Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Head Of Service - Communities and Families
Edinburgh City Counciil
Cllr Vicki Redpath (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council