Finance and Resources Committee – 29 October 2015 - Thursday, 29th October 2015 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Finance and Resources Committee – 29 October 2015
Thursday, 29th October 2015 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 2 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputation Request from UNISON - Item 7.1 - Transformation Programme Progress Report
Item 3.2 - Deputation Request from UNISON - Item 7.2 - Managing Workforce Change
Item 3.3 - Deputation Request from Unite- Item 7.1 - Transformation Programme Progress Report and Item 7.2 - Managing Workforce Change
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  13. Deputation Public Speaker
  14. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  19. Deputation Public Speaker
  20. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  21. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  22. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  25. Deputation Public Speaker
  26. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  27. Deputation Public Speaker
  28. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  29. Deputation Public Speaker
  30. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  31. Deputation Public Speaker
  32. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 3.4 - Deputation Request from The Edinburgh Trade Union Council - Item 7.2 - Managing Workforce Change
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  12. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  13. Deputation Public Speaker
  14. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  15. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  18. Deputation Public Speaker
  19. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  20. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  21. Deputation Public Speaker
Item 7.1 - Transformation Programme: Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  11. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  13. Deputation Public Speaker
  14. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  17. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  22. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  23. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  25. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  26. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  27. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  28. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.2 - Managing Workforce Change
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  8. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  10. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  19. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  20. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  22. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  23. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  24. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  26. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  27. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  28. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  29. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  30. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  31. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  32. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  33. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  34. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  36. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  37. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  38. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  40. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  41. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  42. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  43. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  44. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  45. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  46. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  47. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  48. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  49. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  50. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  51. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  52. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  53. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  54. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  55. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  56. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  57. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  58. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  59. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  60. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
Item 4.1 - Minutes of the Meeting of 24 September 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - Finance and Resources Committee Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 6.1 - Finance and Resources Committee Key Decisions Forward Plan
Item 6.2 - Finance and Resources Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
Item 6.3 - Committee Decisions – November 2014 – September 2015
Share this agenda point
Item 7.3 - Revenue Monitoring 2015/16 – Half-Year Position
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  4. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  5. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  7. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  8. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  10. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Monica Boyle
  12. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Monica Boyle
  14. Monica Boyle
  15. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
Item 7.4 - Capital Monitoring 2015/16 – Half Year Position
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  3. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  4. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
Item 7.5 - Corporate Governance Revenue Budget Monitoring 2015/16 and Capital Investment Programme – Month Five Position
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  4. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  5. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
Item 7.6 - Local Development Plan – Action programme: Financial Assessment and Next Steps
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  3. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  7. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  8. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  9. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  10. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  11. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  12. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  13. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  14. Mr John Bury
  15. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  16. Mr John Bury
  17. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
Item 7.7 - Discretions Policy Statement – Regulation 58 – The Local Government Pension Scheme (Scotland) Regulations 2014
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  3. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
Item 7.8 - Council Tax Empty Properties – Procedure Review
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Danny Gallacher
  3. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  4. Danny Gallacher
  5. Danny Gallacher
  6. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  7. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  8. Danny Gallacher
  9. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
Item 7.9 - Civic Hospitality Policy
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  3. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  7. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  8. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
Item 7.10 - Health and Social Care Integration - Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Monica Boyle
  3. Monica Boyle
  4. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
Item 7.11 - Re-tender of Care at Home Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Monica Boyle
  3. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  4. Monica Boyle
  5. Monica Boyle
  6. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  7. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
Item 7.12 - Redhall House and Lawn – Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  4. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
Item 7.13 - Extension of Contingency Framework Agreement for Snow and Ice Maintenance
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  3. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
Item 7.14 - Youth Work Services Redesign
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
Item 7.15 - Framework Agreement for Fostering Placements
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  3. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
Item 7.16 - Property Conservation – Programme Momentum Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  3. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  6. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
Item 8.1 - Proposed Lease Extension at 96 Niddrie Mains Road, Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  3. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  6. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Monica  Boyle
Head of Older people and Disability
No profile image available for Mr John Bury
Head of planning and Transport
Photograph of Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
Head of Finance
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Danny Gallacher
Head of Customer Services
Photograph of Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
Deputy Chief Executive
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr David Walker (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council