Finance and Resources Committee – 26 November 2015
Thursday, 26th November 2015 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. The meeting will start shortly
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 2 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  7. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputation from UNISON in regards to item 7.2 - 2016/20 Revenue and Capital Budget Framework
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  13. Deputation Public Speaker
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.1 - CEC Transformation Programme: Property and Asset Management
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.2 - 2016/20 Revenue and Capital Budget Framework
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  14. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  21. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  22. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  23. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  24. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 3.3 - Deputation Request from EVOC in regards to item 7.9 - Edinbugrh Alcohol an Drug Partnership - Adult Community Treatment Contract
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  14. Deputation Public Speaker
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Danny Gallacher
  17. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  19. Danny Gallacher
  20. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  22. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  23. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  24. Danny Gallacher
  25. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  26. Danny Gallacher
  27. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  28. Danny Gallacher
  29. Deputation Public Speaker
  30. Deputation Public Speaker
  31. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  33. Danny Gallacher
  34. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  35. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  37. Danny Gallacher
  38. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  39. Danny Gallacher
  40. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  42. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  43. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  44. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  45. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  46. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  47. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  48. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  49. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  50. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  51. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  52. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  53. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  54. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  55. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  56. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  57. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  58. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  59. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  60. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.9 - Edinburgh Alcohol and Drug Partnership (EADP) Adult Community Treatment Services - Contract
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  19. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  20. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  22. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  23. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  24. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Minutes of the Meeting of 29 October 2015
Item 5.1 - Finance and Resources Committee Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 6.1 - Finance and Resources Committee Key Decisions Forward Plan
Item 6.2 - Finance and Resources Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.3 - Treasury Management - Mid Term Report 2015/16
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.4 - Police Scotland Costs for Edinburgh’s Hogmanay and Edinburgh’s Christmas and Hogmanay Contract Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.5 - Governance of Major Projects: Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  12. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.6 - Legal Services Framework Agreement – Award of Contract
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.7 - Interim Budget Engagement Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.8 - Health and Social Care Integration - Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.10 - Edinburgh Alcohol and Drug Partnership (EADP) Counselling and Psychological Therapies Service Contract
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  10. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.11 - Extension of Mental Health and Wellbeing Preventative Services Contract
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.12 - ICT Services Procurement: Transition Progress Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Danny Gallacher
  5. Danny Gallacher
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.13 - Framework Agreement for Multi-Trade Contractor for Council Properties – Award of Contract
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.14 - Review of Implementation of the Homelessness Prevention Commissioning Plan and Extension of Contracts
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.15 - Energy Advice and Support for Housing Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.16 - Award of Contract for Consultancy Services for Edinburgh Street Design Guidance – Phase 2 Works
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  4. Michael Thain
  5. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.17 - Adoption of Scottish Procurement Fixed Term Water and Waste Water Services Framework
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Peter Watton
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.18 - Taxicard Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
Item 7.19 - Community Transport – Interim Funding Arrangements
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.20 - Update on Proposals for a New Meadowbank – Improved Funding Package
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.21 - Co-Location of Partner Agencies: Proposal for a Strategic Viability Study for a new Partnership Centre for Leith
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  3. Peter Watton
  4. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  5. Peter Watton
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Peter Watton
  8. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  9. Peter Watton
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.22 - Award of Contract for Additional Support for Childcare Providers
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.23 - Property Conservation – Programme Momentum Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 8.1 - Summary Report on Property Transactions concluded under Delegated Authority
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  5. Webcast Finished
Head of Customer Services
Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Deputy Chief Executive
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr David Walker (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Head of Corporate Property
Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council