Finance and Resources Committee – 17 March 2016
Thursday, 17th March 2016 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. The meeting will start shortly
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 2 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 3 - Deputation Request from UNISON in regards to items 7.1 and 7.4
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  13. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  18. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.1(a) Transformation Programme – Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Michelle Miller
  3. Kirsty-Louise Campbell (Governance Manager)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  6. Kirsty-Louise Campbell (Governance Manager)
  7. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  8. Kirsty-Louise Campbell (Governance Manager)
  9. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  10. Kirsty-Louise Campbell (Governance Manager)
  11. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  12. Kirsty-Louise Campbell (Governance Manager)
  13. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  14. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  15. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  19. Kirsty-Louise Campbell (Governance Manager)
  20. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  21. Kirsty-Louise Campbell (Governance Manager)
  22. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  24. Kirsty-Louise Campbell (Governance Manager)
  25. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  26. Kirsty-Louise Campbell (Governance Manager)
  27. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  28. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  29. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  30. Kirsty-Louise Campbell (Governance Manager)
  31. Kirsty-Louise Campbell (Governance Manager)
  32. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  34. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  35. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  36. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.1(b) - Transformation Programme – Asset Management Strategy Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  9. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  12. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  19. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.4 - Re-employment and Re-engagement of Staff
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  8. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  10. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  11. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  12. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  13. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  14. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  18. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  19. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  22. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Minutes of the Meeting of 2 February 2016
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 5.1 - Finance and Resources Committee Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 6.1 - Finance and Resources Committee Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 6.2 - Finance and Resources Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.2 - Governance of Major Projects: Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.3 - Proposed Corporate Health and Safety Plan 2016/17
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  9. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.5 - Managing Workforce Change – Workforce Dashboard
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.6 - Future Governance of Council Payments to Third Parties
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Nick Croft
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Nick Croft
  9. Nick Croft
  10. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  11. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  12. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  13. Nick Croft
  14. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  18. Nick Croft
  19. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  20. Nick Croft
  21. Nick Croft
  22. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  23. Nick Croft
  24. Nick Croft
  25. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  26. Nick Croft
  27. Nick Croft
  28. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  29. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  30. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.7 - ICT Services Procurement: Transition Progress Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Nick Croft
  3. Nick Croft
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.8 - Carbon Reduction Commitment Handbook
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Nick Croft
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.9 - Charitable Trusts Reserves Policy
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.10 - Health and Social Care Integration - Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.11 - Direct Award of Contract: Blackwood Homes and Care
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.12 - External Funding Initiative and Smart City Priorities
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.13 - Contracts Awarded under Delegated Authority (Waiver Reports) and Procurement Activity
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.14 - Award of Contract for Consultancy Services to Undertake Retaining Wall Investigations
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  8. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.15 - Waiver Report for ISO Quality Standards Contract
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Mr David Lyon
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Mr David Lyon
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Mr David Lyon
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.16 - Community Transport – Public Social Partnership Arrangements
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Mr David Lyon
  3. Mr David Lyon
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.17 - Cafe Concessions – Museums and Galleries, Parks and Greenspace
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Mr David Lyon
  6. Mr David Lyon
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  13. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  14. Mr David Lyon
  15. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  16. Mr David Lyon
  17. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  18. Mr David Lyon
  19. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  20. Mr David Lyon
  21. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.18 - Award of Residual Waste Treatment Contract – Delegated Authority
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.19 - Waivers – Homelessness Information System (HIS) and Edinburgh Common Client Outcomes (ECCO)
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Mr David Lyon
  4. Mr David Lyon
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.20 - Edinburgh Young Carers Contract
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.21 - Interpretation and Translation Service – Waiver Request
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.22 - Extension of Contract with Pilton Retreat
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.23 - Extension of Contracts with Shakti and Edinburgh Women’s Aid
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.24 - Direct Award of Independent Care Placement, Residential and Day School Contracts
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.25 - Extension of Children 1st Contract
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.26 - Direct Award of Pre and Post Adoption Support Services to Scottish Adoption
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.27 - Renewal of NHS Service Level Agreements
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.28 - Extension of Barnardo’s Locality Services for Additional Support for Learning Contract
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.29 - Property Conservation – Programme Momentum Progress Report and Edinburgh Shared Repairs Service Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 8.2 - Proposed Lease Extension at 19 Grassmarket, Edinburgh
Item 8.3 - Land at Slateford Road – Proposed Disposal
Item 8.1 - Summary Report on Property Transactions Concluded under Delegated Authority
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  4. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  5. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  6. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  9. Webcast Finished
Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Corporate Policy and Stategy Mangager
Head of Finance
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Acting Head of Service for Transport
Chief Social Work Officer, Health and Social Care
Cllr David Walker (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council