Finance and Resources Committee – 12 May 2016 - Thursday, 12th May 2016 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Finance and Resources Committee – 12 May 2016
Thursday, 12th May 2016 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - Finance and Resources Committee Business Bulletin – none.
Share this agenda point
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  20. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.5 - Care at Home – Contract Ref: CT0477
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
  8. Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
  9. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Minutes of the Meeting of 17 March 2016 (circulated)
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - Finance and Resources Committee Business Bulletin – none.
Share this agenda point
Item 6.1 - Finance and Resources Committee Key Decisions Forward Plan
Item 6.2 - Finance and Resources Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - Transformation Programme – Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  3. Kirsty-Louise Campbell (Governance Manager)
  4. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Kirsty-Louise Campbell (Governance Manager)
  7. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  9. Kirsty-Louise Campbell (Governance Manager)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Kirsty-Louise Campbell (Governance Manager)
  12. Kirsty-Louise Campbell (Governance Manager)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - Managing Workforce Change - Workforce Dashboard
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  3. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  4. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  5. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  7. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  8. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  9. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  10. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  14. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  15. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  17. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  19. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  21. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  22. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  23. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  24. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.3 - Revenue and Capital Budget Framework 2016/20 Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.4 - Report by the Accounts Commission – An Overview of Local Government in Scotland 2016
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Audit Scotland
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.6 - Disabilities Complex Care – Contract Ref: CT0466
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.7 - Scotland's Energy Efficiency Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.8 - Provision of a City Wide Car Sharing Scheme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.9 - Approval for the Appointment of Consultants to Design Cycling and Walking Schemes
Item 7.10 - Contract Award Under Urgency Procedure - Cafe Concessions for Parks and Greenspace and Museums and Galleries – Lot 2
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
item 7.11 - Property Conservation – Programme Momentum Progress Report and Edinburgh Shared Repairs Service Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Proposed New Lease at 56 High Street, Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  3. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  6. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  7. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  8. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  9. Peter Watton
  10. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Peter Watton
  12. Peter Watton
  13. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Peter Watton
  15. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Peter Watton
  19. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  21. Peter Watton
  22. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  23. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  26. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  27. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  28. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
  30. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  37. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  38. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  39. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  40. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  41. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  42. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  43. Peter Watton
  44. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  45. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  46. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  47. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  48. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  49. Peter Watton
  50. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  51. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 8.3 - Proposed Disposal of 0.22 Ha at Edinburgh Capital Hotel, 187 Clermiston Road
Share this agenda point
  1. Peter Watton
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Peter Watton
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  11. Peter Watton
  12. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  13. Peter Watton
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 8.4 - Additional Function Space and Offices Project - Investment Sale of Atria Offices
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  6. Peter Watton
  7. Peter Watton
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  10. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
Head of Finance
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Katy  Miller (Head of HR)
Edinburgh City Council
Photograph of Cllr David Walker (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Peter Watton
Head of Corporate Property