Finance and Resources Committee – 9 June 2016
Thursday, 9th June 2016 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  9. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declarations of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  7. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  9. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  13. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  14. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  15. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  16. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  17. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  19. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  20. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  22. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.12 - Inch House Community Centre
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Peter Watton
  3. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  4. Peter Watton
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Peter Watton
  8. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  9. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  12. Peter Watton
  13. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Peter Watton
  15. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Peter Watton
  18. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Peter Watton
  20. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  21. Peter Watton
  22. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  25. Peter Watton
  26. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  27. Peter Watton
  28. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  30. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  31. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Minutes of the Meeting of 12 May 2016
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - Finance and Resources Committee Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 6.1 - Finance and Resources Committee Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 6.2 - Finance and Resources Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - Governance of Major Projects: Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - Asset Management Strategy (AMS) Transformation Programme - Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  4. Peter Watton
  5. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  8. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  9. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Peter Watton
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Peter Watton
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.3 - Managing Workforce Change – Workforce Dashboard
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.4 - Revenue and Capital Budget Framework 2016/20: Potential Equalities and Rights Impacts of Approved Proposals
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.5 - Waiver report for CCTV Infrastructure: BT Redcare
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  6. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Council Official
  9. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Council Official
  12. Council Official
  13. Council Official
  14. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  15. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  16. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  20. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.6 - Contracts Awarded under Delegated Authority (Waiver Reports) and Procurement Activity
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.7 - Implications for Co-production and Procurement
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.8 - Supply of Temporary Security Alarm Systems from 1 July 2016 to 31 March 2017
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.9 - Contract Award for the Supply of Stationary from 1 August 2016 until 31 May 2020
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.10 - Bridgend Farmhouse and Steadings: Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.13 - Contract Award for the Supply and Distribution of Groceries & Provisions from 1 July 2016 until 30 April 2020
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.14 - Property Repairs and Maintenance Contract
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.15 - Award of Contract for Consultancy Services to Provide the Water of Leith Basin Siltation Study
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  6. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.16 - Approval for the Appointment of Consultants to Design Cycling and Walking Schemes
Item 7.17 - Approval for Smarter Choices, Smarter Places – Travel Planning Consultants
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.18 - Adoption of Scottish Government Liquid Fuels Framework
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  7. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.19 - 21st Century Homes - Procurement of a Developer for North Sighthill
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.20 - Refurbishment & Re-development at the City Observatory Calton Hill Complex - Delegated Authority for Award of Contract
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.22 - Tynecastle Nursery
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Peter Watton
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  7. Peter Watton
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.23 - Appointments to Sub-Committees and Working Groups – 2016/17
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  9. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.24 - Property Conservation – Programme Momentum Progress Report and Edinburgh Shared Repairs Service Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.25 - Edinburgh Shared Repairs Service – Missing Share
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  8. Webcast Finished
Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr David Walker (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Head of Corporate Property
Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council