Health, Social Care and Housing Committee – 26 January 2016
Tuesday, 26th January 2016 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  2. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputation Request from: Minority Ethnic Carers of Older People in respect of agenda item 7.7
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  2. Deputation
  3. Deputation
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Deputation
  6. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  8. Deputation
  9. Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
  10. Deputation
  11. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  12. Deputation
  13. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  14. Deputation
  15. Cllr Dominic Heslop (Conservative)
  16. Deputation
  17. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  18. Deputation
  19. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  20. Deputation
  21. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  22. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 7.7 - Health and Social Care Grants to Third Sector Organisations 2016/17 and 2017/18
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  10. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 3.2 - Deputation Request from Edinburgh Tenants Federation in respect of agenda item 7.11
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  9. Deputation
  10. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Michael Bridgman (Scottish National Party)
  12. Deputation
  13. Deputation
  14. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  16. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  17. Deputation Public Speaker
  18. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  19. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  20. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  21. Deputation
  22. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  23. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  24. Deputation Public Speaker
  25. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  26. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 7.11 - Procuring Tenant Participation Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Susan Mooney
  2. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  4. Michael Thain
  5. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  6. Michael Thain
  7. Michael Thain
  8. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  10. Michael Thain
  11. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  12. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  13. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
Item 3.4 - Deputation request from the Edinburgh Tenants Federation in respect of agenda item 7.16
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation
  2. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  5. Deputation
  6. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  7. Deputation
  8. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  9. Deputation
  10. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  12. Deputation
  13. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  15. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  16. Susan Mooney
  17. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  18. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Minute of the Health, Social Care and Housing Committee of 10 November 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  2. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - Health, Social Care and Housing Committee Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
Item 5.2 - Health, Social Care and Housing Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
Item 6.1 - Health, Social Care and Housing Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  3. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  5. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - Scottish Dementia Awards 2015 – Edinburgh Finalists
Share this agenda point
  1. Michelle Miller
  2. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
Item 7.2 - Proposed Abolition of Social Care Charges (Scotland) Bill – Draft Response to Consultation Issued by Siobhan McMahon MSP
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Dominic Heslop (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  14. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  15. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
Item 7.5 - Contribution Based Charging for Self-Directed Support
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  3. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  11. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 7.6 - Services For Communities Grants to Third Sector Organisations 2016/17
Share this agenda point
  1. Michelle Miller
  2. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  3. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 7.8 - Health and Inequality Grants Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
Item 7.9 - Youth Tracking System
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  2. Michelle Miller
  3. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
Item 7.10 - CCTV Investment Project Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  2. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  3. Michelle Miller
  4. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Michael Bridgman (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
Item 7.12 - Encouraging the Development of Co-operative Housing Arrangements - Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  2. Susan Mooney
  3. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
Item 7.13 - Empty Homes Pilot Project: 12 Month Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  2. Susan Mooney
  3. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  5. Susan Mooney
  6. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  7. Susan Mooney
  8. Susan Mooney
  9. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  14. Susan Mooney
  15. Susan Mooney
  16. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
Item 7.14 - Redevelopment at Coatfield Lane
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  2. Susan Mooney
  3. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
Item 7.15 - Acquisitions and Disposals Project Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  2. Susan Mooney
  3. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  4. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Health and Social Care: Revenue Budget Monitoring 2015/16 – Month Eight Position
Share this agenda point
  1. Michelle Miller
  2. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
Item 8.2 - Policies – Assurance Statement
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  2. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  3. Michelle Miller
  4. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
Item 8.3 - The Willow Centre Progress Report (Women in the Criminal Justice System)
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  2. Michelle Miller
  3. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  5. Michelle Miller
  6. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
Item 8.4(a) - Recommendations of the Social Work Complaints Review Committee – 26 November 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 8.4(b) - Health and Social Care Response to the Complaints Review Committee Outcome
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  2. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 8.5(a) - Recommendations of the Social Work Complaints Review Committee – 4 December 2015
Item 8.5(b) - Health and Social Care Response to Complaints Review Committee Outcome
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
Item 8.6 - Services for Communities Financial Monitoring: Month 8 Position
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  2. Susan Mooney
  3. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  4. Webcast Finished
Slide selection

 

Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Chief Social Work Officer, Health and Social Care