City of Edinburgh Council - 19 November 2015
Thursday, 19th November 2015 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. The meeting will start shortly
  2. Vote taking place
  3. The City Officers are bringing in the ceremonial sword and mace
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. The Council is observing a minutes silence for the victims of the Paris terrorist attacks.
  6. The Council is observing a minutes silence for the victims of the Paris terrorist attacks.
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  5. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Minute of 22 October 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 5.1 - By Councillor Rust - Primary School Devolved School Management Budgets
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 5.2 - By Councillor Rust - Land Registration
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 5.3 - By Councillor Rose - Renewable Companies
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 5.4 - By Councillor Mowat - Waste Environment Protection Act 1990
Item 5.5 - By Councillor Orr - Capital Coalition Pledges
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
Item 5.7 - By Councillor Orr - Transient Visitor Levy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
  4. Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 6.1 - Leaders Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  12. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  17. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  18. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  19. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  22. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  23. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  24. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  25. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  26. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  27. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  29. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  30. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  32. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  33. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  34. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  35. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  36. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  37. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  38. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  39. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  40. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  41. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  42. Cllr Alastair Shields (Indepentent)
  43. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  44. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  45. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  46. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  47. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  48. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  49. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  50. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  51. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Appointment of Monitoring Officer
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.2 - Executive Management Structure
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  9. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  10. The Division Bell is ringing which indicates that a vote is about to take place
  11. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  12. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  13. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.3 - Capital Coalition Pledges Performance Monitoring May-October 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  3. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  4. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  6. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  16. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  18. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  19. The Division Bell is ringing which indicates that a vote is about to take place
  20. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  21. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  22. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.4 - Rolling Actions Log May to October 2015
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.5(a) - Edinburgh Tram Inquiry - Progress Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  4. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  5. Alastair Maclean (Deputy Chief Executive)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.5(b) - Edinburgh Tram Extension - Next Steps
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Nigel Bagshaw (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  22. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  24. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  25. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  26. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  27. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  28. The Division Bell is ringing which indicates that a vote is about to take place
  29. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  30. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  31. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  32. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  33. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.6 - St James Quarter - Update on Progress
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  4. Carol Campbell (Head of Legal and Risk)
  5. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  8. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 8.7 - Street Lighting - Roll Out of Light Emitting Diode (LED) Lanterns Across the City - referral from the Transport and Environment Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  4. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  6. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 9.1 - Motion by Councillor Burgess - Playing Out
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 9.2 - Motion by Councillor Corbett - Meantime Use of Vacant Property
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 9.3 - Motion by Councillor Burns - Women 50:50 Campaign
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Lindsay Paterson (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Dominic Heslop (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Dominic Heslop (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Dominic Heslop (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  14. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  16. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  18. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  22. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  23. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  24. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  25. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  27. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  29. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  31. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  33. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  34. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  35. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  36. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  37. The Division Bell is ringing which indicates that a vote is about to take place
  38. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  39. A vote is taking place
  40. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 9.4 - Motion by Councillor Day - Edinburgh Monarchs
Item 9.5 - Motion by Councillor Austin Hart - Royal Lyceum Theatre Company
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 9.5 - Motion by Councillor Austin Hart - Royal Lyceum Theatre Company
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  4. Webcast Finished
Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Head of Legal and Risk
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Deputy Chief Executive
City of Edinburgh Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Lord Provost
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council