City of Edinburgh Council - 21 January 2016
Thursday, 21st January 2016 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. The meeting will start shortly
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  4. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputation - Inverleith Youth Forum
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. The deputation is speaking but is not being filmed as children are present
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. The deputation is speaking but is not being filmed as children are present
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Deputation Public Speaker
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. The deputation is speaking but is not being filmed as children are present
  18. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 3.2 - Deputation - Unite
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 3.5 - EIS (Educational Institute of Scotland) and UNISON
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  12. Deputation Public Speaker
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  15. Deputation Public Speaker
  16. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  17. Deputation Public Speaker
  18. Deputation Public Speaker
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 3.6 - Deputation - Edinburgh Trade Union Council
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Deputation Public Speaker
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  15. Deputation Public Speaker
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
  18. Deputation Public Speaker
  19. Deputation Public Speaker
  20. Deputation Public Speaker
  21. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  22. Deputation Public Speaker
  23. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  24. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  25. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 3.7 - Deputation - Power to the People Group
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  10. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Deputation Public Speaker
  14. Deputation Public Speaker
  15. Deputation Public Speaker
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. The meeting has now broken for lunch and will restart 1pm
  18. The meeting has now broken for lunch and will restart 1pm
  19. The meeting will start shortly
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  22. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 4.1(b) - 2016-20 Budget Proposal - Overview of Feedback and Engagement - referral from the Finance and Resources Committee
Item 4.1(c) - Council's Budget 2016-20 - Risks and Reserves - referral from the Finance and Resources Committee
Item 4.1(d) - Council Revenue Budget Framework 2016-20 - Impact Assessments - referral from the Finance and Resources Committee
Item 4.1(e) - Council Revenue Budget Framework 2016-20 - Carbon Climate and Sustainability Impact Assessments
Item 4.1(f) - Housing Revenue Account - Budget Strategy 2016-17 - 2020-21 - referral from the Finance and Resources Committee
Item 4.2 - Capital Investment Programme-Plan 2016-17 - 2023-24 - referral from the Finance and Resources Committee
Item 4.3 - Common Good Asset Register - referral from the Corporate Policy and Strategy Committee
Item 4.4 - Corporate Governance Payments to Third Parties - Proposals to Establish a Strategic Partnership - referral from the Communities and Neighbourhoods Commmittee
Item 4.5 - Council Business Plan 2016-20
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  8. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  16. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  18. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  24. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  25. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  27. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  29. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  31. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  33. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  34. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  35. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  36. Cllr Lewis Ritchie (EPIC)
  37. Cllr Lewis Ritchie (EPIC)
  38. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  39. Cllr Lewis Ritchie (EPIC)
  40. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  41. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  42. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  43. Cllr Lindsay Paterson (Conservative)
  44. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  45. Cllr Alastair Shields (Indepentent)
  46. Cllr Alastair Shields (Indepentent)
  47. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  48. Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
  49. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  50. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  51. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  52. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  53. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  54. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  55. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  56. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  57. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  58. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  59. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  60. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  61. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  62. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  63. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  64. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  65. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  66. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  67. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  68. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  69. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  70. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  71. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  72. The Division Bell is ringing which indicates that a vote is about to take place
  73. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  74. A vote is taking place
  75. The meeting has now concluded
  76. Webcast Finished
Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
Deputy Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
city of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Lord Provost
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council