Governance, Risk and Best Value Committee - 17 November 2016
Thursday, 17th November 2016 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. The meeting will start shortly
  2. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  3. Gavin King (Clerk)
Item 1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
Item 2 - Declarations of Interest
Share this agenda point
Item 4.1 - Minute of the Governance, Risk and Best Value Committee of 24 October 2016
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  2. Gavin King (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - Outstanding Actions – November 2016
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  3. Gavin King (Clerk)
  4. Gavin King (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  7. Gavin King (Clerk)
  8. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
Item 6.1 - Governance, Risk and Best Value Work Programme – November 2016
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - Common Good Audited Accounts 2015/16
Share this agenda point
  1. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  2. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  4. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  7. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  8. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  9. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  10. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  11. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  12. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  14. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  15. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  17. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  18. Peter Watton
  19. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  20. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  21. Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
  22. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  23. Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
  24. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  26. Peter Watton
  27. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  30. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  31. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
Item 7.2 - New External Audit Arrangements
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  2. Council Official
  3. Council Official
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  6. Gavin King (Clerk)
Item 7.3 - Emergency Repairs: Processes to approve and pay framework contractor invoices
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  2. Magnus Aitken
  3. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  6. Magnus Aitken
  7. Magnus Aitken
  8. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  9. Magnus Aitken
  10. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  11. Magnus Aitken
  12. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  13. Magnus Aitken
  14. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  15. Magnus Aitken
  16. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  17. Magnus Aitken
  18. Magnus Aitken
  19. Council Official
  20. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  22. Magnus Aitken
  23. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
  27. Council Official
  28. Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
  29. Council Official
  30. Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
  31. Council Official
  32. Council Official
  33. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  34. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  36. Council Official
  37. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  38. Council Official
  39. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  40. Council Official
  41. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  42. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  43. Council Official
  44. Council Official
  45. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  46. Council Official
  47. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  48. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  49. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  50. Gavin King (Clerk)
  51. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  52. Council Official
  53. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  54. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  55. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  56. Council Official
  57. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  58. Council Official
  59. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  60. Council Official
  61. Council Official
  62. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  63. Council Official
  64. Council Official
  65. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  66. Council Official
  67. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  68. Council Official
  69. Council Official
  70. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  71. Council Official
  72. Council Official
  73. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  74. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  75. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  76. Council Official
  77. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  78. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  79. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  80. Gavin King (Clerk)
  81. Gavin King (Clerk)
Item 7.4 - Waste and Cleansing Improvement Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  2. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  5. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  6. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  7. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  12. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  13. Council Official
  14. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  15. Council Official
  16. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  17. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  18. Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
  19. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  20. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  21. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  22. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  23. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
  25. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  26. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  27. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  28. Council Official
  29. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  30. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  31. Council Official
  32. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  33. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  34. Council Official
  35. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  36. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  37. Council Official
  38. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  39. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  40. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  41. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  42. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  43. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  44. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  45. Council Official
  46. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  47. Council Official
  48. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  49. Council Official
  50. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  51. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  52. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  53. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  54. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  55. Council Official
  56. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  57. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  58. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  59. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  60. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  61. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  62. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  63. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  64. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  65. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  66. Gavin King (Clerk)
Item 7.5 - Capital Monitoring 2016/17 – half year position
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  3. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  4. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  7. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  8. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  9. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  12. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  13. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  14. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  15. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  16. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  17. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  18. Gavin King (Clerk)
Item 7.6 - Revenue Monitoring 2016/17 – half year position
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  5. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  6. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  7. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  8. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  9. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  10. Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
  11. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  12. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  13. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  14. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  15. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  16. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  17. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  18. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  19. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  23. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  24. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  25. The meeting has now concluded
  26. Webcast Finished
Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Head of Finance
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
city of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Jim Orr (Independent)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Lord Provost
City of Edinburgh Council
Head of Corporate Property
Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council