City of Edinburgh Council - 24 November 2016
Thursday, 24th November 2016 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
  2. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
Item 3.1 - Deputation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. There is a break following the deputations and the meeting will restart at approximately 1040
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  11. Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  14. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  15. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  16. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  17. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  22. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  24. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  26. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  27. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  28. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  29. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  30. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  31. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  32. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  33. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  34. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
Item 8.2 - Queensferry High School
Item 8.9 - Treasury Management Mid-Term Report 2016-17 - referral from the Finance and Resources Committee
Item 8.9 - Treasury Management Mid-Term Report 2016-17 - referral from the Finance and Resources Committee
Item 5.1 - By Councillor Rose - Freedom of Information
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
Item 5.2 - By Councillor Mowat - Building Warrants
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item 5.3 - By Councillor Rust - Christmas Lighting
Item 5.4 - By Councillor Whyte - Homelessness
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
Item 5.5 - By Councillor Rose - Accuracy of Statements Alleging Hate Crime
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Item 5.6 - By Councillor Aitken - Waste Banks
Item 5.7 - By Councillor Rose - Clarification of Declared Ownership of India Buildings
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  4. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  6. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
Item 5.8 - By Councillor Mowat - New Town Celebrations
Item 5.9 - by Councillor Nick Cook - Road Defects
Item 5.10 - By Councillor Booth - Sweeping of Leaves from Footpaths and Cyclepaths
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Item 6.1 - Leader's Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  4. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  5. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  12. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Bill Henderson (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
  18. Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
  19. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  23. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  24. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  25. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  26. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  27. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  29. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  31. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  32. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  33. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  34. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  35. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  36. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  37. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  38. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  39. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  40. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  41. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  42. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  43. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  44. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  45. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  46. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  47. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  48. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  49. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  50. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  51. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  52. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  53. The Division Bell is ringing which indicates that a vote is about to take place
  54. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  55. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  56. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  57. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  58. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  59. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  60. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  61. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  62. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  63. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  64. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  65. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  66. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  67. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  68. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  69. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
Item 8.3 - Revised Polling Arrangements as a Consequence of the City of Edinburgh (Electoral Arrangements) Order 2016
Item 8.4 - Boundary Commission for Scotland - 2018 Review of UK Parliamentary Constituencies
Item 8.5 - Chief Officer Appointments
Item 8.6 - Council Diary 2016-17
Share this agenda point
Item 8.7 - Rolling Actions Log
Item 8.8 - Capital Monitoring 2016-17 - Half Year Position - referral from the Finance and Resources Committee
Item 8.10 - Fleet Replacement Programme - referral from the Finance and Resources Committee
Item 8.11 - South East Scotland Archaeology Partnership - referral from the Culture and Sport Committee
Item 9.1 - Motion - By Councillor Hinds – Clean Energy Pledge
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
Item 9.2 - Motion - By Councillor Donaldson - Hibernian Ladies – SSE Scottish Cup
Share this agenda point
Item 9.3 - Motion - By Councillor Day – Lorne Street Properties
Share this agenda point
Item 9.3 - Motion - By Councillor Day – Lorne Street Properties
Share this agenda point
Item 9.4 - Motion - By Councillor Lewis – Redford Barracks
Share this agenda point
Item 9.4 - Motion - By Councillor Lewis – Redford Barracks
Share this agenda point
Item 9.4 - Motion - By Councillor Lewis – Redford Barracks
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
Item 9.5 - Motion - By Councillor Griffiths – State Pensions for Women
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. The Division Bell is ringing which indicates that a vote is about to take place
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  6. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  14. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  15. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  21. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  22. The Division Bell is ringing which indicates that a vote is about to take place
  23. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  24. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  25. The meeting will resume shortly.
  26. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  27. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  28. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  29. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  30. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  31. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  32. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  33. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  34. Cllr Alex Lunn (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Alex Lunn (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  37. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  38. Cllr Dominic Heslop (Conservative)
  39. Cllr Nigel Bagshaw (Scottish Green)
  40. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  41. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  42. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  43. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  44. Cllr Alastair Shields (Indepentent)
  45. Cllr Alastair Shields (Indepentent)
  46. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  47. Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
  48. Cllr Alastair Shields (Indepentent)
  49. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  50. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  51. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  52. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  53. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  54. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  55. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Steve Cardownie (Scottish National Party)
Deputy Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
city of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Lord Provost
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr David Walker (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council