City of Edinburgh Council - 9 February 2017 - Thursday, 9th February 2017 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

City of Edinburgh Council - 9 February 2017
Thursday, 9th February 2017 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. The meeting will start shortly
  2. The City Officers are bringing in the ceremonial sword and mace
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  5. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jeremy Balfour (Conservative)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  6. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  7. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputation by Edinburgh Tenants Federation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  5. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Deputation Public Speaker
  14. Deputation Public Speaker
Item 3.2 - Deputation by UNISON
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 3.3 - Deputation by Edinburgh Trade Union Council
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  5. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  6. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
  11. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  12. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  13. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Lewis Ritchie (EPIC)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  18. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Deputation Public Speaker
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  22. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  23. Deputation Public Speaker
  24. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  25. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  26. Deputation Public Speaker
  27. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  28. Deputation Public Speaker
  29. Deputation Public Speaker
  30. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  31. Deputation Public Speaker
  32. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  34. Deputation Public Speaker
  35. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 3.3 - Deputation by Edinburgh Trade Union Council
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 3.4 - Deputation by Unite
Share this agenda point
Item 4 - Revenue and Capital Budgets
Item 4.1(a) - Revenue Monitoring 2016-17 - Month Nine Position - referral from the Finance and Resources Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  9. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Paul Edie (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  24. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  25. Cllr Alastair Shields (Indepentent)
  26. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  27. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  28. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  29. Cllr Sandy Howat (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  31. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  32. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  34. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  37. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  38. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  39. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  40. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  41. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  42. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  43. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  44. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  45. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  46. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  47. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  48. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  49. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  50. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  51. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  52. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  53. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  54. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  55. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  56. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  57. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  58. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  59. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  60. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  61. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 4.1(a) - Revenue Monitoring 2016-17 - Month Nine Position - referral from the Finance and Resources Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  4. The Division Bell is ringing which indicates that a vote is about to take place
  5. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  8. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 5.1 - Edinburgh Schools Inquiry
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  3. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  8. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  9. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  11. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  12. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  19. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  20. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  22. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  23. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  24. Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
  25. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  26. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  27. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  28. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  29. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  30. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  31. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  35. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  36. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  37. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  38. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  39. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  40. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  41. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  42. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  43. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
Item 5.1 - Edinburgh Schools Inquiry
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  5. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  11. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  12. The Division Bell is ringing which indicates that a vote is about to take place
  13. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  14. The meeting has now concluded
  15. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Nick Gardner (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Allan McCartney (Clerk)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
city of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Lord Provost
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council