Finance and Resources Committee - 1 December 2016 - Thursday, 1st December 2016 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Finance and Resources Committee - 1 December 2016
Thursday, 1st December 2016 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 1.1 Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 2.1 Declarations of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  4. Item 3 Deputation Requests
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 3.1 Deputation Request - Deaf Action on Item 7.8 - Approval of Lot 4 British Sign Language Services on the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Interpretation, Translation and Communication Support
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.8 Approval fo Lot 4 British Sign Language Services on the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Interpretation, Translations and Communications Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  9. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  10. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  12. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  15. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  18. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 4.1 Minutes of the meeting of 3 November 2016
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 5.1 Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 6.1 Finance and Resources Committee Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 6.2 Finance and Resources Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.1 Transformation Programme: Progress Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  6. Council Official
  7. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  8. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  9. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  10. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  13. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  14. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  15. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  16. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  17. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  19. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.2 Asset Management Strategy Transformation Programme - Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  9. Peter Watton
  10. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  11. Peter Watton
  12. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  13. Peter Watton
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Peter Watton
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Peter Watton
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  19. Peter Watton
  20. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  21. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  22. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  24. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  25. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.3 Managing Workforce Change - Workforce Dashboard
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  6. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  7. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  9. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  10. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  13. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.4 Commercial and Procurement Strategy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  4. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.5 Internal Audit Co-Sourced Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Nick Smith (Head of Legal and Risk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  4. Nick Smith (Head of Legal and Risk)
  5. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  6. Nick Smith (Head of Legal and Risk)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  9. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  10. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  11. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  12. Nick Smith (Head of Legal and Risk)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Nick Smith (Head of Legal and Risk)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Nick Smith (Head of Legal and Risk)
  17. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  19. Nick Smith (Head of Legal and Risk)
  20. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  21. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  22. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.6 The City of Edinburgh Council - 2015/16 Annual Audit Report to Members and the Controller of Audit
Share this agenda point
  1. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.7 Contracts Awarded Under Delegated Authority (Waiver Reports) and Contract Waiver Management Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Nick Smith (Head of Legal and Risk)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Nick Smith (Head of Legal and Risk)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Nick Smith (Head of Legal and Risk)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  10. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.9 Award of Contracts - Innovative Approaches to the Delivery of Care at Home Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.10 Waiver - Mental Health Wellbeing Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Nick Smith (Head of Legal and Risk)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.11 Approval to Award Contracts for the Taxi Unmet Demand Full and Interim Surveys
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  4. Nick Smith (Head of Legal and Risk)
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  6. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  7. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  8. Nick Smith (Head of Legal and Risk)
  9. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.12 Festival theatre - Proposed Acquisition of Solum of Former Shop at 13-17 Nicolson Street
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Peter Watton
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.13 New Build Nursery and Gym Facility at Leith Primary School - Delegated Authority for Award of Contract
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Nick Smith (Head of Legal and Risk)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.14 Award of Contract for the Provision of Residential Care for Young People
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Nick Smith (Head of Legal and Risk)
  3. Nick Smith (Head of Legal and Risk)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 8.1 Summary Report on Property Transactions Concluded Under Delegated Authority
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  2. Peter Watton
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  6. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  7. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  8. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
Head of Finance
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr David Walker (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Peter Watton
Head of Corporate Property