Finance and Resources Committee - 23 February 2017 - Thursday, 23rd February 2017 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Finance and Resources Committee - 23 February 2017
Thursday, 23rd February 2017 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. The meeting is due to start at 10am
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 1 Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 2 Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 3.1 Deputation - Save Porty Fives Campaign
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Peter Watton
  4. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  7. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  8. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  9. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  10. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  16. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  17. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  20. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  22. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  23. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  24. Peter Watton
  25. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  26. Peter Watton
  27. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  29. Peter Watton
  30. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  31. Peter Watton
  32. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  33. Peter Watton
  34. Peter Watton
  35. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  37. Peter Watton
  38. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  39. Peter Watton
  40. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 4.1 - Minutes of the meeting of the 19 January 2017
Share this agenda point
  1. Peter Watton
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 5.1 Business Bulletin - None
Share this agenda point
Item 6.1 - Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 6.2 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.1 - Transformation Programme: Progress Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Council Official
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  9. Council Official
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Council Official
  12. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  13. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  14. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  15. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  16. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  17. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  18. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - Asset Management Strategy Transformation Programme - Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Peter Watton
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.3 - Governance of Major Projects: Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  3. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  4. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  10. Peter Watton
  11. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.4 - Strategic Direction for Tackling Homelessness
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Michelle Miller
  4. Michelle Miller
  5. Michelle Miller
  6. Michelle Miller
  7. Michelle Miller
  8. Michelle Miller
  9. Michelle Miller
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  12. Michelle Miller
  13. Michelle Miller
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Michelle Miller
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.5 - Council People Strategy and People Plan 2017-2020
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.6 - Managing Workforce Change - Workforce Dashboard
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.7 - Annual Workforce Controls Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  4. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  5. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  7. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  8. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  9. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  10. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  11. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.8 - Re-employment and Re-engagement of Staff
Share this agenda point
  1. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  6. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.9 - Annual Treasury Strategy 2017/18
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.10 - Winding Up of Usher Hall Charitable Trust
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.11 - Redhall House and Grounds, 7 Redhall House Drive, Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.12 - Lothian Chambers and 329 High Street - Proposed Office Rationalisation - referral report from the Economy Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Peter Watton
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Peter Watton
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.13 - Common Good Register
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Peter Watton
  4. Peter Watton
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Peter Watton
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.14 - Contract Award fro the Supply of Domestic Furniture, Furnishings and White Goods
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  4. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  5. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  6. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  7. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.15 - Edinburgh Tram Extension and Leith Programme - Award of Contracts under Delegated Authority
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.16 - Approval to Extend Contract for Cycle Design Schemes
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  8. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  15. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 8.1 - Proposed Sale of Land at Niddrie Mains, Edinburgh for Zero Waste Substation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  3. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  5. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  6. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  7. Peter Watton
  8. Peter Watton
  9. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  10. Peter Watton
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
B Agenda - Resolution to Consider in Private
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  8. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Michelle  Miller
Chief Social Work Officer, Health and Social Care
Photograph of Cllr David Walker (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Peter Watton
Head of Corporate Property