Finance and Resources Committee - 23 March 2017 - Thursday, 23rd March 2017 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Finance and Resources Committee - 23 March 2017
Thursday, 23rd March 2017 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. The meeting will start shortly
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
1.1 -Order of Business
Share this agenda point
2.1 - Declarations of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
3.1 - Deputation Request from UNISON in relation to Items 7.3, 7.6 and 7.14
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  19. Deputation Public Speaker
  20. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  22. Deputation Public Speaker
  23. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  25. Deputation Public Speaker
  26. Deputation Public Speaker
  27. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  30. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7.3 - Approved 2017/18 – 2020/21 Revenue Budget and 2017/18 – 2021 Capital Investment Programmes – Plans for Supplementary Investment
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  7. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  8. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  9. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7.6 - Health and Safety Performance 2016
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Council Official
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  10. Council Official
  11. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  12. Council Official
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  15. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
4.1 - Minutes of the Meeting of 23 February 2017
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
5.1 - Finance and Resources Committee Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
6.1 - Finance and Resources Committee Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
6.2 - Finance and Resources Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7.1 - Managing Workforce Change – Workforce Dashboard
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7.2 - Whistleblowing Policy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Council Official
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Council Official
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7.4 - Report by the Accounts Commission - Local Government in Scotland: Performance and Challenges 2017
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  10. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7.5 - Provision of Internal Support Services to the Edinburgh Integration Joint Board
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  5. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  6. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  7. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  8. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  9. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7.7 - Contracts Awarded under Delegated Authority (Waiver Reports) and Contract Management Waiver Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7.8 - Award of Postal Services Framework
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Council Official
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Council Official
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7.9 - Workplace Travel Planning Consultants – Award of Contract
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Council Official
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7.10 - BEMS Installation Framework Agreement – Award under Delegated Authority
Share this agenda point
  1. Peter Watton
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7.11 - 21st Century Homes Small Sites Programme – Delivery Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  7. Council Official
  8. Council Official
  9. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  10. Council Official
  11. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  12. Council Official
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7.12 - Strategy – Accelerating Housing Delivery and Brownfield Regeneration
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Peter Watton
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  5. Council Official
  6. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  7. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Peter Watton
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7.13 - Hunters Hall Project – referral report from the Culture and Sport Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Council Official
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  6. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  7. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  8. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  9. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  10. Council Official
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Council Official
  13. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  16. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  17. Council Official
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  20. Council Official
  21. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  22. Council Official
  23. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  24. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7.14 - Waverley Court – Proposed Licence to CGI
Share this agenda point
  1. Peter Watton
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7.15 - Procurement of Vehicle Telematics System
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Council Official
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Council Official
  8. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  9. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  10. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  11. Council Official
  12. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  16. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  17. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  20. Council Official
  21. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  23. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  24. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  27. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  28. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  29. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  30. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  31. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  32. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  34. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  38. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7.16 - Removing Barriers to Fish Passage on the River Almond
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  5. Council Official
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7.17 - King’s Theatre Capital Development Project - referral report from the Culture and Sport Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7.18 - Committee Decisions August 2016 – February 2017
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
8.1 - Summary Report on Property Transactions concluded under Delegated Authority
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  3. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  4. Peter Watton
  5. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  6. Peter Watton
  7. Cllr David Walker (Labour)
  8. Peter Watton
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
8.2 - Proposed Lease of vacant and derelict public toilets in Roseburn Park to Friends of Roseburn Park
8.3 - Proposed New Lease at 71/73 York Place, Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
8.4 - Land at Pilton Drive – Proposed Disposal
Share this agenda point
8.5 - Port Edgar Marina – Proposed Lease Variation
Share this agenda point
8.6 - Proposed New Lease at Gorgie City Farm, Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. The meeting has now concluded
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
Head of Finance
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr David Walker (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Peter Watton
Head of Corporate Property
Photograph of Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council