Education, Children and Families Committee - 11 October 2016 - Tuesday, 11th October 2016 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Education, Children and Families Committee - 11 October 2016
Tuesday, 11th October 2016 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 1.1 - Order of business
Share this agenda point
Item 2.1 - Declaration of interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Previous Minute - 24-05-16
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 5.2 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  3. Alistair Gaw
  4. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  5. Andy Gray
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - Getting it Right for Special Schools - Planning for the Future
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  12. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  13. Mr Billy MacIntyre
  14. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  15. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  16. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - Improving Support for Children and Young People in Need in Edinburgh – Consultation on a Proposal to Close Panmure St Ann’s Special School
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Cllr Vicki Redpath (Labour)
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  9. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  12. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  16. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  17. Alistair Gaw
  18. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  19. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  20. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  21. Andy Gray
  22. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  23. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.3 - Member Officer Working Group – Lessons Learnt from Review of Revenue Grants Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Michael Bridgman (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  9. Council Official
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  12. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  14. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  15. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  16. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  17. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  18. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.4 - Further Developing Child Poverty Work in Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  9. Cllr Marion Donaldson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.5 - Arts and Creative Learning Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  10. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  13. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  14. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  15. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  16. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  17. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.6 - Governance Arrangements and Council Support to Community Centre Management Committees – Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Stefan Tymkewycz (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Vicki Redpath (Labour)
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  13. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  15. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  16. Andy Gray
  17. Andy Gray
  18. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  19. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  20. Andy Gray
  21. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  22. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  23. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  24. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  25. Andy Gray
  26. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  27. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  28. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  29. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  30. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  31. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  33. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  34. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  35. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.7 - Princes Trust – Potential Accommodation Options
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  5. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Eric Milligan (Labour)
  9. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  10. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  11. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.8 - Duncan Place/ Leith Primary School
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  8. Council Official
  9. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  10. Council Official
  11. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  12. Council Official
  13. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  14. Council Official
  15. Peter Watton
  16. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  17. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Communities and Families Revenue Budget Monitoring 2016/17 – Month Three Position
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.2 - Systemic Support Services: Extension of Additional Support for Learning Contracts
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.3 - Renaming Fox Covert RC Primary School
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.4 - Appointments to Sub-Committees and Working Groups – 2016-17
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.5 - Committee Decisions July 2015- July 2016
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.6 - Recommendations of the Social Work Complaints Review Committee – 11 August 2016
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  2. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  3. Alistair Gaw
  4. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  5. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  6. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  7. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  8. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
  10. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Alistair Gaw
Executive Director Of Communities and Families
Edinburgh City Council
Photograph of Cllr Paul Godzik (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Andy Gray
Head of Schools and Lifelong Learning
Edinburgh City Council
No profile image available for Mr Billy MacIntyre
Head Of Service - Communities and Families
Edinburgh City Counciil
Photograph of Cllr Eric Milligan (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Vicki Redpath (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Peter Watton
Head of Corporate Property