Education, Children and Families Committee - 13 December 2016
Tuesday, 13th December 2016 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
Item 3.1 - Deputation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  3. Religious Representative
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
Item 3.1 - Deputation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  9. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  12. Deputation Public Speaker
  13. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  14. Deputation Public Speaker
  15. Deputation Public Speaker
  16. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  17. Deputation Public Speaker
  18. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  19. Deputation Public Speaker
  20. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  21. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  22. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  23. Council Official
  24. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  25. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  26. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  27. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  28. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  29. Council Official
  30. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  31. Council Official
  32. Council Official
  33. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  34. Council Official
  35. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  36. Council Official
  37. Religious Representative
  38. Council Official
  39. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  40. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  41. Council Official
  42. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  43. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  44. Council Official
  45. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  46. Council Official
  47. Council Official
  48. Religious Representative
  49. Council Official
  50. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  51. Deputation Public Speaker
  52. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  53. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  54. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  55. Parent Representative
  56. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  57. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  58. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  59. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Previous Minute - 11-10-16
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 5.2 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Alistair Gaw
  5. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  6. Religious Representative
  7. Alistair Gaw
  8. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  9. Alistair Gaw
  10. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  11. Alistair Gaw
  12. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  13. Religious Representative
  14. Religious Representative
  15. Alistair Gaw
  16. Alistair Gaw
  17. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  18. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - Developing a Vision for the Schools and Lifelong Learning Estate
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  5. Council Official
  6. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  7. Council Official
  8. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  9. Alistair Gaw
  10. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  11. Alistair Gaw
  12. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  14. Council Official
  15. Alistair Gaw
  16. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  17. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  18. Council Official
  19. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  20. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  21. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  22. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  23. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  25. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - Local Development Plan Education Infrastructure Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  5. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  6. Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  9. Council Official
  10. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  11. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.4 - Cessation of placements in the Guthrie Unit - St Katharine’s
Share this agenda point
  1. Andy Gray
  2. Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
  3. Andy Gray
  4. Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
  5. Andy Gray
  6. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Andy Gray
  10. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Andy Gray
  12. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  13. Andy Gray
  14. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  15. Andy Gray
Item 7.5 - Youth Work Funding 2017 - 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  6. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  10. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  11. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  12. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  13. Council Official
  14. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  15. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  16. Council Official
  17. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  18. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.6 - Breakfast Club Development Fund
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Cllr Michael Bridgman (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  6. Alistair Gaw
  7. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  8. Cllr Michael Bridgman (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Michael Bridgman (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  11. Council Official
  12. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  13. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  14. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  16. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  17. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  19. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  20. Alistair Gaw
  21. Alistair Gaw
  22. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  23. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  24. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  25. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  26. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  27. Andy Gray
  28. Andy Gray
  29. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  30. Andy Gray
Item 7.7 - Early Years Disability Services Grant Programme 2017-19
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  2. Andy Gray
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Andy Gray
  5. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  6. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  7. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Implementation of the Children and Young People (Scotland) Act 2014 update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
Item 8.2 - Looked After Children: Transformation Programme Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Andy Gray
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Andy Gray
  7. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  8. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  9. Andy Gray
  10. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  11. Andy Gray
  12. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  13. Andy Gray
  14. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  15. Andy Gray
  16. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  17. Andy Gray
  18. Alistair Gaw
  19. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  20. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  21. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.3 - Energy in Schools Annual Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Peter Watton
  5. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  8. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  10. Peter Watton
  11. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  12. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  13. Peter Watton
  14. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  15. Parent Representative
  16. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  17. Peter Watton
  18. Peter Watton
  19. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  20. Parent Representative
  21. Peter Watton
  22. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  23. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  24. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.4 - School Meals Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Peter Watton
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Parent Representative
  5. Peter Watton
  6. Peter Watton
  7. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  8. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  11. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  12. Peter Watton
  13. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
Item 8.5 - Communities and Families Senior Management Team Risk Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.6 - Policy and procedures on sponsorship of events targeted at school pupils
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.7 - Corporate Performance Framework: Performance to October 2016
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
Item 8.8 - Communities and Families Revenue Budget Monitoring 2016/17 – Month Five Position
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  3. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  4. Alistair Gaw
  5. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
Item 8.9 - Recommendations of the Social Work Complaints Review Committee - 23 November 2016
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Webcast Finished
Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Executive Director Of Communities and Families
Edinburgh City Council
Head of Schools and Lifelong Learning
Edinburgh City Council
Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
city of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Keith Robson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Head of Corporate Property