Education, Children and Families Committee - 7 March 2017 - Tuesday, 7th March 2017 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Education, Children and Families Committee - 7 March 2017
Tuesday, 7th March 2017 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. The meeting will start shortly
  2. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  3. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  5. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  8. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputations
Share this agenda point
Item 4.1 - Minute - 13 December 2016
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  5. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  7. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  8. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 5.2 - Rolling Actions Log
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
Item 7.1 - Schools and Lifelong Learning Estate Update
Share this agenda point
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  5. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  7. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  8. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  9. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  11. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - Schools and Lifelong Learning Estate Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  3. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  8. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  10. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  11. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  12. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  13. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  14. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  15. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  18. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  19. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  20. Alexander Ramage
  21. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  22. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  23. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - Strategic Management of School Places
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  5. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  6. Council Official
  7. Andy Gray
  8. Andy Gray
  9. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  10. Council Official
  11. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  12. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  13. Alexander Ramage
  14. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  15. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  16. Alistair Gaw
  17. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  18. Alistair Gaw
  19. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  20. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  21. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  22. Council Official
  23. Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
  24. Council Official
  25. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  26. Council Official
  27. Alexander Ramage
  28. Alexander Ramage
  29. Council Official
  30. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  31. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  32. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.3 - Update on Attainment in City of Edinburgh Schools 2015-16
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  5. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Council Official
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Council Official
  10. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  11. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  13. Council Official
  14. Cllr Richard Lewis (Scottish National Party)
  15. Council Official
  16. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  17. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  18. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  19. Council Official
  20. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  21. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  22. Council Official
  23. Council Official
  24. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  25. Council Official
  26. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  27. Council Official
  28. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  29. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  30. Council Official
  31. Council Official
  32. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  33. Council Official
  34. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  35. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  36. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  37. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  38. Council Official
  39. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  40. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  41. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.4 - Scottish Attainment Challenge
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Council Official
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  10. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  11. Council Official
  12. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  13. Council Official
  14. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  15. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.5 - Update on Positive Action Funding in Primary Schools
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  5. Council Official
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Council Official
  8. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  9. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  10. Andy Gray
  11. Council Official
  12. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  13. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  14. Andy Gray
  15. Andy Gray
  16. Cllr Eric Milligan (Labour)
  17. Cllr Eric Milligan (Labour)
  18. Cllr Eric Milligan (Labour)
  19. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  20. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  21. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  22. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.6 - Physical Education, Physical Activity and Sport
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  8. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  10. Council Official
  11. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  12. Council Official
  13. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  14. Council Official
  15. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  16. Council Official
  17. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.7 - Additional Support Needs and Special Schools Update 2016-17
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
  3. Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
  4. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  10. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  12. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  14. Alistair Gaw
  15. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  17. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  19. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.8 - Communities and Families Policy and Guidance on Sponsorship
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Andy Gray
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Andy Gray
  5. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  7. Andy Gray
  8. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  9. Andy Gray
  10. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  11. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  12. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.9 - Communities and Families Small Grants to Third Parties 2017/18 – Proposals for Expenditure
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  5. Cllr Michael Bridgman (Scottish National Party)
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  8. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  9. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Support to Children and Young People with Disabilities: Annual Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  5. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  6. Cllr Michael Bridgman (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Michael Bridgman (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  9. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  11. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  12. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.2 - Parental Engagement: Partnership Schools
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.3 - Communities and Families Revenue Monitoring 2016/17 – Month Eight Position
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.4 - Recommendations of the Social Work Complaints Review Committee - 24 February 2017
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.5 - Social Work Complaints Review Committee - 1 March 2017
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
Item 9.1 - Motions
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Cllr Allan Jackson (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Eric Milligan (Labour)
  4. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  5. Cllr Eric Milligan (Labour)
  6. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  7. Cllr Elaine Aitken (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  9. Alistair Gaw
  10. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  11. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  12. The meeting has now concluded
  13. The meeting has now concluded
  14. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Bill Cook (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Alistair Gaw
Executive Director Of Communities and Families
Edinburgh City Council
No profile image available for  Andy Gray
Head of Schools and Lifelong Learning
Edinburgh City Council
Photograph of Cllr Karen Keil (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Eric Milligan (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
city of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Alexander  Ramage
Parent Representative
Photograph of Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council