Corporate Policy and Strategy Committee - 8 November 2016
Tuesday, 8th November 2016 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  3. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  5. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  7. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  8. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  9. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  10. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  11. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  12. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Item 7.10 - Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children
Share this agenda point
  1. Michelle Miller
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Minute of 4 October 2016
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Item 5.2 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - Place Directorate Proposed Changes to Chief Officer Structure
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  3. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  4. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  7. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  8. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  9. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  10. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  11. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  12. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Item 7.2 - Visit by the Lord Provost to the United Arab Emirates APM
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  3. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  4. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  5. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  11. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  13. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Item 7.3 - Council Resilience - Annual Report (1 October 2015 to 30 September 2016)
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  5. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  6. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.4 - Sustainable Edinburgh 2020 Annual Report 2015-16
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  3. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  6. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  9. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  10. Council Official
  11. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  13. Council Official
  14. Council Official
  15. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  16. Council Official
  17. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  18. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  21. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  22. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  23. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  24. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  25. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  26. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  28. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  29. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  30. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  31. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  32. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  33. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  34. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  35. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  36. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.5 - Public Bodies Climate Change Duties Report 2015-16
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  3. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  4. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  5. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  6. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  7. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  8. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  9. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  10. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  11. Council Official
  12. Kirsty-Louise Campbell (Governance Manager)
  13. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  15. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  17. Kirsty-Louise Campbell (Governance Manager)
  18. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  19. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  21. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  25. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  26. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  27. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  28. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  30. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  31. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  32. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  33. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  34. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  35. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  36. Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
  37. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  38. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.6 - Community Empowerment (Scotland) Act 2015 - Update on Participation Requests and Asset Transfer Requests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  3. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  4. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  6. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  14. Deputation Public Speaker
  15. Deputation Public Speaker
  16. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  17. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.7 - Committee Decisions - July 2015 to June 2016
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.8 - Welfare Reform - Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  3. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  5. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  8. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Item 7.9 - General Switchboard and Website Enquiries
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  3. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  4. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  5. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  7. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  8. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  10. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  12. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  13. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  15. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  18. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  19. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  20. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  21. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  22. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  23. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  24. Kirsty-Louise Campbell (Governance Manager)
  25. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  26. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  27. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  28. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  29. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  30. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  31. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  32. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  33. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  34. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  35. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Locality Improvement Plans 2017-2022 - referral from the City of Edinburgh Council
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.2 - Fiduciary Duty - referral from the Pensions Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  2. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  3. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  6. Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
  7. Webcast Finished
Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Andrew Burns (Labour)
Leader of the Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Lesley Hinds (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Chief Social Work Officer, Health and Social Care
Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Lord Provost
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council