Corporate Policy and Strategy Committee - 3 October 2017
Tuesday, 3rd October 2017 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
Item 2.1 - Declarations of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  14. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  15. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  19. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  20. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.1 - Welfare Reform Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  14. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  15. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  16. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  17. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  18. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  19. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  20. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  21. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  22. Michelle Miller
  23. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  25. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  29. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  30. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  31. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  32. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Minute of the Corporate Policy and Strategy Committee of 8 August 2017
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 5.2 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
Item 5.2 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.1 - Welfare Reform Update
Share this agenda point
Item 7.2 - Contact Centre - Performance Update April – July 2017
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Council Official
  10. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Council Official
  13. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  15. Council Official
  16. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  18. Council Official
  19. Council Official
  20. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  21. Council Official
  22. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  23. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  24. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  25. Council Official
  26. Council Official
  27. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  28. Council Official
  29. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  30. Council Official
  31. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  32. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.3 - Council Asbestos Policy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  5. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  6. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  7. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  9. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  10. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.4 - Council Fire Safety Policy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.5 - Inspection of Older People's Services - Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  3. Michelle Miller
  4. Michelle Miller
  5. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Michelle Miller
  8. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Michelle Miller
  11. Michelle Miller
  12. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Michelle Miller
  15. Michelle Miller
  16. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Michelle Miller
  18. Michelle Miller
  19. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  20. Michelle Miller
  21. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  23. Michelle Miller
  24. Michelle Miller
  25. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  27. Michelle Miller
  28. Michelle Miller
  29. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  31. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  35. Michelle Miller
  36. Michelle Miller
  37. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  38. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  39. Michelle Miller
  40. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  41. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.6 - Edinburgh’s Domestic Abuse Strategy and Improvement Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Michelle Miller
  3. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  16. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Public Bodies Climate Change Duties Report 2016-17
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Council Official
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  7. Council Official
  8. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  9. Council Official
  10. Council Official
  11. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  16. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  17. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  19. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  20. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 8.2 - Chief Social Work Officer Annual Report 2016-17
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 8.3 - Edinburgh Integration Joint Board Annual Performance Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 8.4 - COSLA Conference Invitation - Tomorrow's World - 5-6 October 2017
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  6. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  7. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  21. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  22. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  27. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  30. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  31. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  33. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  34. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  37. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  38. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  39. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  40. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  41. Webcast Finished
Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Chief Social Work Officer, Health and Social Care
Edinburgh City Council
Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council