Transport and Environment Committee - 7 December 2017 - Thursday, 7th December 2017 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Transport and Environment Committee - 7 December 2017
Thursday, 7th December 2017 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Minute 05.10.17
Share this agenda point
Item 3.1 - Deputation
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 5.2 - Rolling Actions Log - 7 December 2017
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  7. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Michael Thain
  13. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  23. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  24. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  25. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  27. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  30. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  31. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  34. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  38. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  40. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  42. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  43. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  44. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  45. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  46. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  47. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - Slateford Road - Shandon Place Junction - Traffic Signal Priorities
Share this agenda point
  1. Michael Thain
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  6. Michael Thain
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - Roads Services Improvement Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  9. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  18. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  19. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  25. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  26. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  28. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  29. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  30. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  31. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  32. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  34. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  35. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  36. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  38. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  40. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  42. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  43. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  44. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  45. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  46. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  47. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  48. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  49. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  50. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.3 - Traffic Regulation Orders at West Crosscauseway, Chapel Street, Quarry Close and Buccleuch Street
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  14. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  18. Deputation Public Speaker
  19. Deputation Public Speaker
  20. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  22. Deputation Public Speaker
  23. Deputation Public Speaker
  24. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  26. Deputation Public Speaker
  27. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  29. Deputation Public Speaker
  30. Deputation Public Speaker
  31. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  32. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  33. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  36. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  37. Deputation Public Speaker
  38. Deputation Public Speaker
  39. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  40. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  41. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  42. Deputation Public Speaker
  43. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  44. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.4 - Electric Vehicle Action Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  13. Deputation Public Speaker
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. Michael Thain
  18. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  21. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  22. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  23. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  24. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  25. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  27. Deputation Public Speaker
  28. Deputation Public Speaker
  29. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  30. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  31. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  32. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  36. Deputation Public Speaker
  37. Deputation Public Speaker
  38. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  40. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  41. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  42. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  43. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  44. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  45. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  46. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  47. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  48. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  49. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  50. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  51. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  52. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  53. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.5 - Waste and Cleansing Improvement Plan - Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  7. Council Official
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  14. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  15. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  16. Council Official
  17. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  19. Council Official
  20. Council Official
  21. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  23. Council Official
  24. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  25. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.6 - Nuke Watch Report – “Unready Scotland the Critical gap in our response to the transport of nuclear weapons”
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.7 - Enhancing Communal Bin Collections
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  5. Council Official
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  9. Council Official
  10. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  12. Council Official
  13. Council Official
  14. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  15. Council Official
  16. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  18. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.8 - Place Directorate - Revenue Monitoring 2017-18 - Month 5 Position
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Policies - Assurance Statement
Share this agenda point
  1. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
Item 8.2 - Review of Edinburgh Design Guidance - referral from Planning Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 8.3 - Age limitation Taxis and PHCs (Air Quality) Consultation Update - referral from Regulatory Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Deputation Public Speaker
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  19. Deputation Public Speaker
  20. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  21. Deputation Public Speaker
  22. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  23. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  24. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  27. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  29. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  34. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  35. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  36. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  37. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  38. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  39. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  40. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  41. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  42. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  43. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  44. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  45. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  46. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  47. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  48. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  49. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  50. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  51. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council