Education, Children and Families Committee - 12 December 2017 - Tuesday, 12th December 2017 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Education, Children and Families Committee - 12 December 2017
Tuesday, 12th December 2017 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Blair Ritchie (Clerk)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  7. Blair Ritchie (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputation from Parent and Carers Councils for Braidburn, Oaklands and St Crispins Special Schools (in respect of item 7.7 – Additional Support Needs & Special Schools Update 2016-17 (Holiday Activity Programme Playscheme)
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  5. Blair Ritchie (Clerk)
  6. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  7. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  10. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  11. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  12. Deputation Public Speaker
  13. Deputation Public Speaker
  14. Deputation Public Speaker
  15. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  16. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  17. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  18. Deputation Public Speaker
  19. Deputation Public Speaker
  20. Deputation Public Speaker
  21. Deputation Public Speaker
  22. Deputation Public Speaker
  23. Deputation Public Speaker
  24. Deputation Public Speaker
  25. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  26. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  27. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  28. Deputation Public Speaker
  29. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  30. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  31. Deputation Public Speaker
  32. Deputation Public Speaker
  33. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  34. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  35. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  36. Deputation Public Speaker
  37. Deputation Public Speaker
  38. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  39. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  40. Cllr Stephanie Smith (Conservative)
  41. Deputation Public Speaker
  42. Deputation Public Speaker
  43. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  44. Deputation Public Speaker
  45. Deputation Public Speaker
  46. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  47. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  48. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  49. Deputation Public Speaker
  50. Deputation Public Speaker
  51. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  52. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  53. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  54. Deputation Public Speaker
  55. Deputation Public Speaker
  56. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  57. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  58. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  59. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  60. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  61. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  62. Deputation Public Speaker
  63. Deputation Public Speaker
  64. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  65. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  66. Cllr Stephanie Smith (Conservative)
  67. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  68. Cllr Stephanie Smith (Conservative)
  69. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  70. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  71. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  72. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  73. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  74. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  75. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  76. Deputation Public Speaker
  77. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  78. Deputation Public Speaker
  79. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  80. Deputation Public Speaker
  81. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  82. Council Official
  83. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  84. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  85. Deputation Public Speaker
  86. Council Official
  87. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  88. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  89. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  90. Council Official
  91. Council Official
  92. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  93. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  94. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  95. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  96. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  97. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  98. Council Official
  99. Council Official
  100. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  101. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  102. Council Official
  103. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  104. Council Official
  105. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  106. Council Official
  107. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  108. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  109. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  110. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  111. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  112. Council Official
  113. Council Official
  114. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  115. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  116. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  117. Council Official
  118. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  119. Cllr Stephanie Smith (Conservative)
  120. Cllr Stephanie Smith (Conservative)
  121. Council Official
  122. Cllr Stephanie Smith (Conservative)
  123. Cllr Stephanie Smith (Conservative)
  124. Council Official
  125. Cllr Stephanie Smith (Conservative)
  126. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  127. Cllr Stephanie Smith (Conservative)
  128. Council Official
  129. Council Official
  130. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  131. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  132. Council Official
  133. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  134. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  135. Council Official
  136. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  137. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  138. Council Official
  139. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  140. Council Official
  141. Council Official
  142. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  143. Council Official
  144. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  145. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  146. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  147. Council Official
  148. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  149. Council Official
  150. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  151. Council Official
  152. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  153. Council Official
  154. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  155. Council Official
  156. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  157. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  158. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  159. Council Official
  160. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  161. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  162. Council Official
  163. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  164. Cllr Lewis Ritchie (EPIC)
  165. Council Official
  166. Council Official
  167. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  168. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  169. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  170. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  171. Council Official
  172. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  173. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  174. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  175. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  176. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  177. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  178. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  179. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  180. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  181. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  182. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  183. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  184. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  185. Council Official
  186. Council Official
  187. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  188. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  189. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  190. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  191. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  192. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  193. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  194. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  195. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  196. Alistair Gaw
  197. Alistair Gaw
  198. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  199. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  200. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  201. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  202. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  203. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  204. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  205. Blair Ritchie (Clerk)
Item 3.4 - Deputation from James Gillespie’s High School Parent Council (in respect of Pupil Access to WiFi within the School Buildings)
Share this agenda point
  1. Blair Ritchie (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Council Official
  6. Council Official
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  9. Council Official
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  12. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  15. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  16. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  18. Deputation Public Speaker
  19. Deputation Public Speaker
  20. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  21. Deputation Public Speaker
  22. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  23. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  24. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  25. Blair Ritchie (Clerk)
  26. Blair Ritchie (Clerk)
  27. Deputation Public Speaker
  28. Deputation Public Speaker
  29. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  30. Deputation Public Speaker
Item 3.3 - Deputation from Leith Walk Primary School Parent Council (in respect of item 7.19 – School Meals)
Share this agenda point
Item 3.3 - Deputation from Leith Walk Primary School Parent Council (in respect of item 7.19 – School Meals)
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  12. Cllr Lewis Ritchie (EPIC)
  13. Deputation Public Speaker
  14. Deputation Public Speaker
  15. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  16. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  17. Deputation Public Speaker
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  20. Deputation Public Speaker
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  22. Deputation Public Speaker
  23. Deputation Public Speaker
  24. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  25. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  26. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  27. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  28. Deputation Public Speaker
  29. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  30. Deputation Public Speaker
  31. Deputation Public Speaker
  32. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  33. Deputation Public Speaker
  34. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  35. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  36. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  37. Deputation Public Speaker
  38. Deputation Public Speaker
  39. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  40. Cllr Stephanie Smith (Conservative)
  41. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  42. Deputation Public Speaker
  43. Deputation Public Speaker
  44. Deputation Public Speaker
  45. Deputation Public Speaker
  46. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  47. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  48. Deputation Public Speaker
  49. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  50. Blair Ritchie (Clerk)
  51. Deputation Public Speaker
Item 3.2 - Deputation from Currie Community High School Parent Council (in respect of item 7.1 - Schools and Lifelong Learning - Strategic Review)
Share this agenda point
Item 3.2 - Deputation from Currie Community High School Parent Council (in respect of item 7.1 - Schools and Lifelong Learning - Strategic Review)
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Deputation Public Speaker
  13. Deputation Public Speaker
  14. Deputation Public Speaker
  15. Deputation Public Speaker
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. Deputation Public Speaker
  18. Deputation Public Speaker
  19. Deputation Public Speaker
  20. Deputation Public Speaker
  21. Deputation Public Speaker
  22. Deputation Public Speaker
  23. Deputation Public Speaker
  24. Deputation Public Speaker
  25. Deputation Public Speaker
  26. Deputation Public Speaker
  27. Deputation Public Speaker
  28. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  29. Cllr Stephanie Smith (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Stephanie Smith (Conservative)
  31. Deputation Public Speaker
  32. Cllr Stephanie Smith (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Stephanie Smith (Conservative)
  34. Deputation Public Speaker
  35. Cllr Stephanie Smith (Conservative)
  36. Cllr Stephanie Smith (Conservative)
  37. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  38. Cllr Stephanie Smith (Conservative)
  39. Cllr Stephanie Smith (Conservative)
  40. Deputation Public Speaker
  41. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  42. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  43. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  44. Deputation Public Speaker
  45. Deputation Public Speaker
  46. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  47. Deputation Public Speaker
  48. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  49. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  50. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  51. Deputation Public Speaker
  52. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  53. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  54. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  55. Deputation Public Speaker
  56. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  57. Deputation Public Speaker
  58. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  59. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  60. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  61. Blair Ritchie (Clerk)
  62. Blair Ritchie (Clerk)
Item 3.5 - Taobh na Pàirce Parent Council (in respect of item 7.1 - Schools and Lifelong Learning Estate Strategic Review – Update on Informal Consultation)
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. Deputation Public Speaker
  18. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  19. Deputation Public Speaker
  20. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  21. Deputation Public Speaker
  22. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  23. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  24. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  25. Deputation Public Speaker
  26. Deputation Public Speaker
  27. Deputation Public Speaker
  28. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  29. Deputation Public Speaker
  30. Deputation Public Speaker
  31. Deputation Public Speaker
  32. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  33. Deputation Public Speaker
  34. Deputation Public Speaker
  35. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  36. Blair Ritchie (Clerk)
  37. Blair Ritchie (Clerk)
  38. Item 3.6 - Deputation from Kirkliston Primary School Association (in respect of item 7.1 - Schools and Lifelong Learning - Strategic Review
  39. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  40. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  41. Deputation Public Speaker
  42. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  43. Deputation Public Speaker
  44. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  45. Deputation Public Speaker
  46. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  47. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  48. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  49. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  50. Deputation Public Speaker
  51. Deputation Public Speaker
  52. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  53. Deputation Public Speaker
  54. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  55. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  56. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  57. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  58. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  59. Deputation Public Speaker
  60. Deputation Public Speaker
  61. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  62. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  63. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  64. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  65. Blair Ritchie (Clerk)
  66. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  67. Parent Representative
  68. Parent Representative
  69. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  70. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  71. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  72. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  73. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  74. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  75. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  76. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  77. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  78. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  79. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  80. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  81. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  82. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  83. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  84. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  85. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  86. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  87. Parent Representative
  88. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  89. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  90. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  91. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  92. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
Item 7.19 - School Meals Update
Share this agenda point
Item 7.19 - School Meals Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Blair Ritchie (Clerk)
  2. Blair Ritchie (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)