Education, Children and Families Committee - 6 March 2018
Tuesday, 6th March 2018 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  5. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 2.1- Declaration of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputation - Trinity Academy Parent Council
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Deputation Public Speaker
  13. Deputation Public Speaker
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  16. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  17. Deputation Public Speaker
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  20. Deputation Public Speaker
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  22. Deputation Public Speaker
  23. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  24. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  25. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  26. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
Item 3.2 - Deputation - Drummond Community Campaign
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Parent Representative
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Parent Representative
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Deputation Public Speaker
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. Deputation Public Speaker
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Deputation Public Speaker
  20. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  22. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  24. Deputation Public Speaker
  25. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  26. Deputation Public Speaker
  27. Deputation Public Speaker
  28. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  29. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  30. Deputation Public Speaker
  31. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  32. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  33. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  34. Item 8.2 - Motion by Councillor Laidlaw - Trinity Academy
  35. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  36. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  37. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  38. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  39. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  40. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  41. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  42. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  43. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  44. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  45. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  46. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  47. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  48. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  49. Parent Representative
  50. Parent Representative
  51. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  52. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  53. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
Item 8.1 - Motion by Councillor Claire Miller – Central Library Daylight Impact Assessment
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.6 - Child Poverty - School Uniform Grant
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  13. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  18. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  22. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  23. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  24. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  25. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  26. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  27. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Minute of Education, Children and Families Committee 12 December 2017
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  6. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 5.1- Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 5.2- Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
Item 6.1- Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Alistair Gaw
  2. Alistair Gaw
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - Schools and Lifelong Learning Estate Strategic Review – West and South West Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Crawford McGhie
  5. Crawford McGhie
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Crawford McGhie
  8. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Crawford McGhie
  12. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  13. Crawford McGhie
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Crawford McGhie
  16. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  17. Crawford McGhie
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  20. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  22. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
Item 7.2 - School Session Dates Consultation
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Council Official
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  7. Council Official
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Council Official
  10. Parent Representative
  11. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  12. Council Official
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Parent Representative
  15. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  16. Council Official
  17. Council Official
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  21. Council Official
  22. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  23. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.3 - Schools WiFi
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Council Official
  8. Council Official
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Council Official
  12. Council Official
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Deputation Public Speaker
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. Council Official
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  20. Council Official
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  22. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  23. Parent Representative
  24. Council Official
  25. Council Official
  26. Deputation Public Speaker
  27. Deputation Public Speaker
  28. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  29. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  30. Council Official
  31. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  32. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  33. Council Official
  34. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  35. Parent Representative
  36. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  37. Council Official
  38. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  40. Council Official
  41. Council Official
  42. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  43. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  44. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  45. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  46. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  47. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  48. Council Official
  49. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  50. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  51. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.4 - Digital Learning in Schools
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Parent Representative
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Council Official
  12. Parent Representative
  13. Parent Representative
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  16. Parent Representative
  17. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  18. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  20. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
Item 7.5 - Raising Attainment: Frameworks for Learning
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.7 - Teacher Recruitment Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.8 - Communities and Families Small Grants to Third Parties 2018/19 – Proposals for Expenditure
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Council Official
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Council Official
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Council Official
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  12. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
Item 7.9 - Year of Young People 2018 and Child Friendly Edinburgh - Young People’s Contribution to Decision Making
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  5. Council Official
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Andy Jeffries
  8. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  12. Council Official
  13. Andy Jeffries
  14. Andy Jeffries
  15. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  16. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Andy Jeffries
  20. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  21. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  22. Andy Jeffries
  23. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  24. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  27. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  28. Andy Jeffries
  29. Andy Jeffries
  30. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  31. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  32. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  33. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.10 - Holiday Activity Programme for Disabled Children and Young People
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Council Official
  9. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  12. Alistair Gaw
  13. Alistair Gaw
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  16. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  18. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Andy Jeffries
  21. Andy Jeffries
  22. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  23. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  24. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  25. Council Official
  26. Council Official
  27. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  28. Council Official
  29. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  30. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  31. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  33. Andy Jeffries
  34. Andy Jeffries
  35. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  38. Parent Representative
  39. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  40. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  41. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  42. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  43. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  44. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  45. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  46. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  47. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  48. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.11 - Supporting Children and Young People’s Mental Health and Wellbeing in School
Share this agenda point
  1. Alistair Gaw
  2. Alistair Gaw
  3. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Council Official
  7. Council Official
  8. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  9. Council Official
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Council Official
  12. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  16. Parent Representative
  17. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Due to restart meeting at 12:00
  20. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  22. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  25. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  26. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  27. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  28. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  29. Council Official
  30. Council Official
  31. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  32. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  33. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  34. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  35. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  36. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  37. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  38. Council Official
  39. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  40. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  41. Council Official
  42. Andy Jeffries
  43. Andy Jeffries
  44. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  45. Council Official
  46. Council Official
  47. Council Official
  48. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  49. Council Official
  50. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  51. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  52. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  53. Council Official
  54. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  55. Council Official
  56. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  57. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  58. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  59. Council Official
  60. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  61. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  62. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  63. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  64. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  65. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  66. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  67. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.12 - Anti Bullying
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  9. Council Official
  10. Council Official
  11. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  12. Council Official
  13. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  14. Council Official
  15. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  17. Council Official
  18. Council Official
  19. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  20. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  22. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  23. Item 7.13 - South East Improvement Collaborative
  24. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  25. Alistair Gaw
  26. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  27. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  28. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  29. Council Official
  30. Alistair Gaw
  31. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  32. Alistair Gaw
  33. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  34. Alistair Gaw
  35. Alistair Gaw
  36. Council Official
  37. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  38. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  39. Parent Representative
  40. Alistair Gaw
  41. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  42. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  43. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
Item 7.14 - Revenue Monitoring 2017/2018 - Month Eight Position
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Alistair Gaw
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Webcast Finished
Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Executive Director Of Communities and Families
Edinburgh City Council
Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council