Education, Children and Families Committee - 22 May 2017 - Tuesday, 22nd May 2018 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Education, Children and Families Committee - 22 May 2017
Tuesday, 22nd May 2018 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Religious Representative
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
Item 3.1 - Deputation - Clovenstone Primary Parent Council
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Deputation Public Speaker
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  18. Deputation Public Speaker
  19. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  20. Deputation Public Speaker
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  22. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  24. Deputation Public Speaker
  25. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  26. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  28. Deputation Public Speaker
  29. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  30. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  31. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  32. Deputation Public Speaker
  33. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  34. Deputation Public Speaker
  35. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  36. Deputation Public Speaker
  37. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  38. Deputation Public Speaker
  39. Parent Representative
  40. Deputation Public Speaker
  41. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  42. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
Item 3.2 - Deputation - Canal View Primary Parents Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  13. Deputation Public Speaker
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  17. Deputation Public Speaker
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  20. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  22. Deputation Public Speaker
Item 3.3 - Joint Deputation - Currie Community High School Parent Council, Wester Hailes Education Centre Parent Council and Woodlands School Parent Council
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  12. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Deputation Public Speaker
  15. Deputation Public Speaker
  16. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  17. Deputation Public Speaker
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  22. Deputation Public Speaker
  23. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  24. Deputation Public Speaker
  25. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  26. Deputation Public Speaker
  27. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  28. Deputation Public Speaker
  29. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  30. Deputation Public Speaker
  31. Deputation Public Speaker
  32. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  33. Deputation Public Speaker
  34. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  35. Deputation Public Speaker
  36. Deputation Public Speaker
  37. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  38. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  39. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  40. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  41. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  42. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  43. Cllr Stephanie Smith (Conservative)
  44. Deputation Public Speaker
  45. Deputation Public Speaker
  46. Deputation Public Speaker
  47. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  48. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  49. Deputation Public Speaker
  50. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  51. Deputation Public Speaker
  52. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  53. Deputation Public Speaker
  54. Deputation Public Speaker
  55. Deputation Public Speaker
  56. Deputation Public Speaker
  57. Deputation Public Speaker
  58. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  59. Religious Representative
  60. Deputation Public Speaker
  61. Deputation Public Speaker
  62. Deputation Public Speaker
  63. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  64. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  65. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
Item 3.4 - Deputation - Educational Institute of Scotland
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  12. Deputation Public Speaker
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Deputation Public Speaker
  15. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
Item 3.5 - Local Ward Member - Councillor Susan Webber
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  12. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  13. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  16. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  17. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Deputation Public Speaker
  20. Deputation Public Speaker
  21. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  22. Deputation Public Speaker
  23. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  24. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  26. Deputation Public Speaker
  27. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  28. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  29. Deputation Public Speaker
  30. Deputation Public Speaker
  31. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  32. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  33. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  34. Deputation Public Speaker
  35. Deputation Public Speaker
  36. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  37. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  38. Deputation Public Speaker
  39. Deputation Public Speaker
  40. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  41. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  42. Deputation Public Speaker
  43. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  44. Deputation Public Speaker
  45. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  46. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  47. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  48. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  49. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  50. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  51. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 3.6 - Deputation - James Gillespie’s High School Parent Council
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  12. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  13. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Deputation Public Speaker
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. Deputation Public Speaker
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  21. Deputation Public Speaker
  22. Deputation Public Speaker
  23. Deputation Public Speaker
  24. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  25. Deputation Public Speaker
  26. Deputation Public Speaker
  27. Deputation Public Speaker
  28. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  29. Parent Representative
Item 3.7 - Deputation - Comann nam Pàrant (Dùn Èideann)
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  12. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Deputation Public Speaker
  15. Deputation Public Speaker
Item 3.8 - Deputation - NLRP12
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  12. Deputation Public Speaker
  13. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  14. Deputation Public Speaker
  15. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. Parent Representative
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  20. Deputation Public Speaker
  21. Andy Jeffries
  22. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  23. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  24. Deputation Public Speaker
  25. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  26. Deputation Public Speaker
  27. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  28. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  29. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  30. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  31. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
Item 7.1 - Update on the Informal Consultation in West/South West Schools
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  13. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  18. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  19. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  20. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  21. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  22. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  24. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  27. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  28. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  29. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  30. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  31. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  32. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  34. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  35. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  36. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  37. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  38. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  39. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  40. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  41. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  42. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  43. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  44. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  45. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  46. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  47. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  48. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  49. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  50. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  51. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  52. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  53. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  54. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  55. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  56. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  57. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  58. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  59. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  60. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  61. Parent Representative
  62. Parent Representative
  63. Parent Representative
  64. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  65. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  66. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  67. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  68. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Parent Representative
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Parent Representative
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Parent Representative
  11. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  12. Deputation Public Speaker
  13. Deputation Public Speaker
  14. Deputation Public Speaker
  15. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  16. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  17. Parent Representative
  18. Deputation Public Speaker
  19. Parent Representative
  20. Parent Representative
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  22. Deputation Public Speaker
  23. Deputation Public Speaker
  24. Alistair Gaw
  25. Deputation Public Speaker
  26. Council Official
  27. Alistair Gaw
  28. Alistair Gaw
  29. Council Official
  30. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  31. Council Official
  32. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  33. Council Official
  34. Parent Representative
  35. Parent Representative
  36. Parent Representative
  37. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  38. Council Official
  39. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  40. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  41. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  42. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  43. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  44. Council Official
  45. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  46. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  47. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  48. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  49. Parent Representative
  50. Parent Representative
  51. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  52. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  53. Council Official
  54. Council Official
  55. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  56. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  57. Parent Representative
  58. Parent Representative
  59. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  60. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  61. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - Outcome of the Informal Consultation on the Future of Gaelic Medium Education (GME)
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Crawford McGhie
  3. Crawford McGhie
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  11. Parent Representative
  12. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  17. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  18. Andy Gray
  19. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  20. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  21. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  22. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  23. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  24. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  25. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.4 - Trialling the Use of Technology to Stream Live Data from the Classroom to Pupil Unable to Attend School
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Andy Jeffries
  5. Andy Jeffries
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Andy Jeffries
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Parent Representative
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Andy Jeffries
  12. Parent Representative
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Andy Jeffries
  16. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  17. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  19. Andy Jeffries
  20. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  22. Andy Jeffries
  23. Religious Representative
  24. Religious Representative
  25. Andy Jeffries
  26. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  27. Andy Jeffries
  28. Council Official
  29. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  30. Religious Representative
  31. Religious Representative
  32. Religious Representative
  33. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  34. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  35. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  36. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  37. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  38. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  39. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  40. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)