Housing and Economy Committee – 7 September 2017 - Thursday, 7th September 2017 at 10:15am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Housing and Economy Committee – 7 September 2017
Thursday, 7th September 2017 at 10:15am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  2. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declarations of interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  3. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  4. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  6. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  7. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  8. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  9. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  2. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  3. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  4. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  5. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  6. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  11. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  14. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  15. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  16. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  19. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  20. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  21. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  22. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  23. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  24. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  25. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  26. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  27. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  28. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  29. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  30. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  33. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  34. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  35. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  38. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - Tenant Participation Engagement Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Michael Thain
  2. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  3. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Michael Thain
  6. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  7. Michael Thain
  8. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  9. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  10. Michael Thain
  11. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  12. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  14. Michael Thain
  15. Michael Thain
  16. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  17. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  18. Michael Thain
  19. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  20. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  21. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  22. Michael Thain
  23. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  25. Michael Thain
  26. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  27. Michael Thain
  28. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  29. Michael Thain
  30. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  31. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  33. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  35. Michael Thain
  36. Michael Thain
  37. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  38. Michael Thain
  39. Michael Thain
  40. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  41. Michael Thain
  42. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  43. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  44. Michael Thain
  45. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  46. Michael Thain
  47. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  48. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  49. Michael Thain
  50. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  51. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  52. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  53. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  54. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  55. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  56. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  57. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  58. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  59. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
Item 7.2 - Fire Safety in Council Tower Blocks
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  2. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  3. Michael Thain
  4. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  5. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  6. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  7. Michael Thain
  8. Michael Thain
  9. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  10. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  11. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  15. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  16. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  19. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Health, Social Care and Housing Committee minute - 18.04.17
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  2. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  3. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  5. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  6. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  7. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  8. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  10. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  11. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  12. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  13. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 4.2 - Economy Committee minute - 25.04.17
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  3. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  5. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  2. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 5.2 - Housing and Economy Rolling Actions Log - September 2017
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  2. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 6.1 - Housing and Economy Business Bulletin 7 Sept 17
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  3. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - Tenant Participation Engagement Services
Item 7.2 - Fire Safety in Council Tower Blocks
Share this agenda point
Item 7.3 - Housing Revenue Account (HRA) Budget Strategy
Share this agenda point
  1. Michael Thain
  2. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  3. Michael Thain
  4. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Michael Thain
  7. Michael Thain
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Michael Thain
  10. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  11. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 7.4 - Development Plan Scheme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  2. David Leslie
  3. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  4. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  5. David Leslie
  6. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  8. David Leslie
  9. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  11. David Leslie
  12. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  13. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  14. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  15. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  16. David Leslie
  17. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  18. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  19. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  20. David Leslie
  21. David Leslie
  22. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  23. David Leslie
  24. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  27. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 7.5 - Supplementary Guidance: Developer Contributions and Infrastructure Delivery
Share this agenda point
  1. David Leslie
  2. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  3. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  4. David Leslie
  5. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  6. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  7. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  8. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  9. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  10. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  11. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  13. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  14. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  15. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  18. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  20. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  21. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  22. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  23. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  24. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  25. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  28. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  29. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  30. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  31. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  32. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  33. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  34. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  36. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  37. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  38. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  39. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 7.6 - Edinburgh Economy Strategy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  2. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  3. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  4. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  5. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  7. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  10. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  13. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  14. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  15. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  16. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  17. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  18. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  19. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  20. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  21. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  22. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  23. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  24. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  25. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  26. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  27. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  28. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  29. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  30. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  31. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  32. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  33. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  34. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  35. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  36. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  37. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  38. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  39. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  40. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  41. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  42. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  43. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  44. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  45. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  46. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  47. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  48. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  49. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  50. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  51. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  52. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  53. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  54. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  55. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  56. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 7.7 - The EDI Group Ltd – Transition Strategy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  2. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  3. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  4. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  10. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  13. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  14. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  16. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  17. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  18. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  19. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  20. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  21. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  22. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  23. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  24. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  25. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  27. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  29. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  30. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  31. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  32. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  34. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  35. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  36. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  38. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  39. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  40. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  41. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  42. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  43. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  44. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  45. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  46. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  47. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  48. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  49. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  50. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  51. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  52. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  53. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  54. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  55. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  56. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  57. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  58. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  59. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  60. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  61. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  62. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  63. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  64. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  65. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  66. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  67. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  68. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  69. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  70. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  71. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  72. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  73. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  74. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  75. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  76. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  77. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  78. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  79. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  80. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  81. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  82. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  83. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  84. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  85. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  86. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  87. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  88. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  89. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  90. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  91. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  92. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  93. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  94. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  95. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  96. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  97. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Investing in Jobs Economic Development Service Performance Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  2. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  3. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 8.2 - Civic International Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  2. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  5. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  7. Council Official
  8. Council Official
  9. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  10. Council Official
  11. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  12. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  16. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  17. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  20. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  21. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  22. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  23. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  24. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  25. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  26. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  27. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  28. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  29. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  30. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  31. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
city of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
City of Edinburgh Council