Housing and Economy Committee – 22 March 2018
Thursday, 22nd March 2018 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Item 2.1 - Declarations of interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  2. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  3. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  6. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  7. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  8. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Unite Scotland Hospitality
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  3. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  4. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  12. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  13. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  14. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  15. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  16. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  17. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  18. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  22. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  27. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  29. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  33. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  34. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  35. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  36. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  38. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  39. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  40. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  42. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  43. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  44. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  45. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  46. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  47. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  48. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  49. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  50. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  51. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  52. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  53. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  54. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  55. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  56. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  57. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  58. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  59. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  60. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  61. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  62. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  63. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  64. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  65. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - Fair Fringe and Fair Hospitality Charter Guidelines – Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  3. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  8. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  9. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  10. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  11. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 3.3 - Friends of the Earth Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  10. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  11. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  12. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  13. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 7.6 - Supplementary Guidance Heat Opportunities Mapping - referral from the Planning Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
Item 7.3 - Edinburgh Economy Strategy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  6. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  9. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  10. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  11. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  12. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  13. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  15. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  16. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  19. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  20. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  25. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  27. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  28. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  34. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  38. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  40. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  42. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  43. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  44. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  45. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  46. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  47. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  48. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  49. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  50. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  51. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  52. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  53. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  54. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  55. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  56. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  57. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  58. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 7.3 - Edinburgh Economy Strategy
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  2. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 7.3 - Edinburgh Economy Strategy
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 7.4 - Granton Waterfront Regeneration Strategy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  3. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  10. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 7.6 - Supplementary Guidance Heat Opportunities Mapping - referral from the Planning Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 7.7 - Edinburgh Local Development Plan 2 Project Overview
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  14. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Minute of the Housing and Economy Committee of 18 January 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  2. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  10. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  5. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  6. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  9. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 5.2 - Housing and Economy Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.1 - Fair Fringe and Fair Hospitality Charter Guidelines – Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - Delivering Land for Affordable Housing
Share this agenda point
  1. David Leslie
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  6. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  7. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  9. David Leslie
  10. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  11. David Leslie
  12. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  13. David Leslie
  14. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  15. David Leslie
  16. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  17. David Leslie
  18. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  20. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 7.4 - Granton Waterfront Regeneration Strategy
Share this agenda point
  1. David Leslie
  2. David Leslie
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  6. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  7. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  8. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  9. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  10. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  11. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  15. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  17. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  18. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  19. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  21. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  22. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 7.5 - City Strategic Investment Fund – Powderhall Stables
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 7.8 - Update Report Following the “Sleep in the Park” Event
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  6. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 7.9 - Marketing Edinburgh Service Level Agreement 2018 - 2021
Share this agenda point
  1. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  10. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  12. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  13. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  20. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  21. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  23. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  26. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  27. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  28. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  29. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  30. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  31. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 7.10 - Essential Edinburgh - City Centre Business Improvement District, Renewal Ballot May 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  7. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 7.11 - Eurocities Conference and ‘Cities4Europe’ Initiative – referral from the Corporate Policy and Strategy Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 7.12 - Making Housing in Scotland Affordable - Conference Attendance
Share this agenda point
  1. David Leslie
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  9. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  10. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  11. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  14. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  15. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  17. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  22. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  23. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 7.13 - Silk Road International Expo Xi’an and Shenzhen International Cultural Industries Fair, May 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.14 - UNESCO Creative Cities Network XII Annual Meeting, Krakow and Katowice, 12-15 June 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  2. Council Official
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  6. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
Item 7.15 - MIPIM 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  7. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  8. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  9. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  10. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  14. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  15. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  20. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  21. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  22. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  23. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Internal Audit Quarterly Update Report - Quarter 2 (1 July-30 September 2017) - referral from the Governance, Risk & Best Value Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Michael Thain
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
Item 8.2 - Invitation to Fuzhou
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  3. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
Item 9.1 - Motion by Councillor Jim Campbell - Innovations in Housing Supply
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  5. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  6. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  7. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  8. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  9. Mr Stephen Broughton (Clerk)
  10. Webcast Finished
Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
city of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
City of Edinburgh Council