Finance and Resources Committee – 28 September 2017
Thursday, 28th September 2017 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. The meeting will start shortly
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 2 - Declarations of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  3. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 3 - Deputations
Share this agenda point
Item 4.1 - Minute of the Finance and Resources Committee of 5 September 2017
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - Finance and Resources Committee Key Decisions Forward Plan November 2017 to March 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  3. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 5.2 - Finance and Resources Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - Revenue Budget Monitoring 2017-18 – Update - report by the Executive Director of Resources
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  10. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  11. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  12. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  18. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  22. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  23. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  25. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  26. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  27. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  29. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  31. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  32. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  34. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  35. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  37. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  38. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  40. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  41. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  42. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  43. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  44. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  45. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  46. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  47. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  48. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  49. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - City of Edinburgh Council – 2016-17 Annual Audit Report to the Council and the Controller of Audit - joint report by the Chief Executive and the Executive Director of Resources
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  4. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Claire Bridgman (EPIC)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  10. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  11. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  16. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  21. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  22. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  23. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  25. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 7.3 - Audited Charitable Trusts 2016/17 – report by the Executive Director of Resources
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 7.4 - Adoption of the Scotland Excel Framework Agreement for the Supply and Delivery of Education and Office Furniture – report by the Executive Director of Resources
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 7.5 - Adoption of the Scotland Excel Framework Agreement for the Supply and Distribution of Frozen Foods – report by the Executive Director of Resources
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Peter Watton
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  14. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 7.6 - Contract for Telecom Services (Mobile and Fixed Lines) - report by the Executive Director of Resources
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 7.7 - Community Empowerment (Scotland) Act 2015: Proposed Consultation Response on Common Good Matters - report by the Executive Director of Resources
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Council Official
  5. Council Official
  6. Peter Watton
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Peter Watton
  11. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 7.8 - Framework Agreement – Reception, Handling and Transfer of Waste - report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Claire Bridgman (EPIC)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 7.9 - Systems Integration Feasibility for the Edinburgh Tram Extension – Award under Urgency Provisions - report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  21. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  29. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  31. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  33. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - City Chambers – New Lease to Electoral Commission – report by the Executive Director of Resources
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  4. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 8.2 - Proposed New Lease, Nelson Hall, 5 Spitalfield Crescent, Edinburgh – report by the Executive Director of Resources
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  4. Peter Watton
  5. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  7. Peter Watton
  8. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  10. Peter Watton
  11. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  14. Peter Watton
  15. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  16. Peter Watton
  17. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  18. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
Item 8.3 - Restructure of Various Leases at Leith Links, Edinburgh – report by the Executive Director of Resources
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  3. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.9 - Systems Integration Feasibility for the Edinburgh Tram Extension – Award under Urgency Provisions - report by the Executive Director of Place
Item 7.10 - Award of Contracts for the Delivery of Mental Health Wellbeing Services - report by the Interim Chief Officer, Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnership
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Stuart McLean (Clerk)
  14. Webcast Finished
Cllr Claire Bridgman (EPIC)
City of Edinburgh Council
Head of Finance
City of Edinburgh Council
Clerk
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Head of Corporate Property