Finance and Resources Committee – 27 March 2018 - Tuesday, 27th March 2018 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Finance and Resources Committee – 27 March 2018
Tuesday, 27th March 2018 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 3.1 - Deputation - Edinburgh and Lothians Greenspace Trust in respect of Item 7.12 - Partnership with Edinburgh and Lothians Greenspace Trust
Item 3.2 - Deputation - Ethical Finance Hub in respect of Item 7.10 – Proposed Lease, Accommodation in Ground Floor West Wing (G1), Waverley Court, Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Deputation Public Speaker
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Deputation Public Speaker
  16. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  17. Deputation Public Speaker
  18. Deputation Public Speaker
  19. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  20. Deputation Public Speaker
  21. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  22. Deputation Public Speaker
  23. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  24. Deputation Public Speaker
  25. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  26. Deputation Public Speaker
  27. Deputation Public Speaker
  28. Deputation Public Speaker
  29. Deputation Public Speaker
  30. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  33. Deputation Public Speaker
  34. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  35. Deputation Public Speaker
  36. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  37. Deputation Public Speaker
  38. Deputation Public Speaker
  39. Deputation Public Speaker
  40. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  41. Deputation Public Speaker
  42. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  43. Deputation Public Speaker
  44. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  45. Deputation Public Speaker
  46. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  47. Deputation Public Speaker
  48. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  49. Deputation Public Speaker
  50. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  51. Deputation Public Speaker
  52. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  53. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  54. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputation - Edinburgh and Lothians Greenspace Trust in respect of Item 7.12 - Partnership with Edinburgh and Lothians Greenspace Trust
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.10 - Proposed Lease, Accommodation in Ground Floor West Wing (G1), Waverley Court, Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Peter Watton
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  5. Peter Watton
  6. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  10. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  11. Peter Watton
  12. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  14. Peter Watton
  15. Peter Watton
  16. Andy Jeffries
  17. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  19. Peter Watton
  20. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  21. Peter Watton
  22. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  28. Peter Watton
  29. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  32. Peter Watton
  33. Peter Watton
  34. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  35. Peter Watton
  36. Peter Watton
  37. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  38. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  40. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  41. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  42. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  43. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  44. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  45. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  46. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  47. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  48. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  49. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  50. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  51. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  52. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  53. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  54. Peter Watton
  55. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  56. Cllr Marion Donaldson (Labour)
  57. Cllr Marion Donaldson (Labour)
  58. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  59. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  60. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  61. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  62. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  63. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  64. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  65. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  66. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  67. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  68. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  69. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  70. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  71. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  72. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  73. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  74. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  75. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  76. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.12 - Partnership with Edinburgh and Lothians Greenspace Trust – report by the Executive Director of Place (circulated)
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Minute of the Finance and Resources Committee of 23 January 2018
Item 4.2 - Minute of the Additional Finance and Resources Committee of 8 February 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - Finance and Resources Committee Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 5.2 - Finance and Resources Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  3. Peter Watton
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  6. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 6.1 - Finance and Resources Committee Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - Award of Contract for Lot 1 Managed Support Services: Children and Young People with Additional Support Needs and: Lot 2 Family Support Volunteer Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - Sickness Absence Policy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Marion Donaldson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Marion Donaldson (Labour)
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  20. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  21. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  22. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  23. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.3 - Workforce Dashboard
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
item 7.4 - Whistleblowing Policy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  12. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  19. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.5 - Health and Safety Performance in 2017
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Marion Donaldson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  9. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.6 - Corporate Health and Safety Strategy and Plan 2018 – 2020
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.7 - Council Revenue Budget Framework 2018/23 – Impact Assessments Update Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.8 - Spend to Save Funding – Craiglockhart Leisure and Tennis Centre
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  9. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.9 - Property Condition Project – Delivery Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Peter Watton
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Peter Watton
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  8. Peter Watton
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  11. Peter Watton
  12. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  13. Peter Watton
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.9 - Property Condition Project – Delivery Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.11 - Edinburgh Trams Ltd Combined Liability Insurance Tender 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  9. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  10. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  12. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  13. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  15. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  16. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  18. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  19. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  21. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  22. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  24. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  25. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  27. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  28. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  30. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  31. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  33. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  34. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  36. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  37. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  38. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  39. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  40. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  41. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.13 - 21st Century Homes Small Sites Programme – Dumbryden Phase 2
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.14 - The EDI Group Ltd - Transition Strategy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  5. Council Official
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.15 - Award of Contract for the North Bridge Refurbishment
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Marion Donaldson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Marion Donaldson (Labour)
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.16 - Queensferry High School
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Council Official
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  9. Council Official
  10. Council Official
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  14. Council Official
  15. Peter Watton
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Council Official
  19. Peter Watton
  20. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  21. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  22. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  23. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.17 - Contract Awards and Procurement Programme (Period 1 July 2017 to 31 December 2017)
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Council Official
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Gas Mains Deed of Servitude – East Mains, Ingliston
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Webcast Finished
No profile image available for  Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
Head of Finance
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Peter Watton
Head of Corporate Property
Photograph of Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council